Tenn. Code § 35-15-110
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 35-15-110 - Others treated as qualified beneficiaries
(a) A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this chapter, if the charitable organization, on the date the charitable organization's qualification is being determined, would be a qualified beneficiary under this chapter if such charitable organization were an individual beneficiary.
(b) The attorney general and reporter has the rights of a qualified beneficiary with respect to a charitable trust having its principal place of administration in this state if all of the interests in the trust that are for a charitable purpose, in the aggregate, on the date the attorney general and reporter's qualification is being determined, would cause an individual beneficiary to be a qualified beneficiary under this chapter if all of such interests were for the benefit of an individual beneficiary instead of for charitable purposes.
T.C.A. § 35-15-110
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 340,s 8, eff. 5/10/2019.
Acts 2004, ch. 537, § 11; 2007, ch. 24, § 6.