Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 34-1-114 - Charging of costs of proceedings(a) The costs of the proceedings, which are the court costs, the guardian ad litem fee and expenses incurred by the guardian ad litem in conducting the required investigations, the required medical examination costs, and the attorney's fee for the petitioner, may, in the court's discretion, be charged against the property of the respondent to the extent the respondent's property exceeds the supplemental security income eligibility limit, or to the petitioner or any other party, or partially to any one or more of them as determined in the court's discretion. In exercising its discretion to charge some or all of the costs against the respondent's property, the fact a conservator is appointed or would have been appointed but for an event beyond the petitioner's control is to be given special consideration. The guardian ad litem fee and the attorney's fee for the petitioner shall be established by the court. If a fiduciary is cited for failure to file an inventory or accounting, the costs incurred in citing the fiduciary, in the discretion of the court, may be charged to and collected from the cited fiduciary.(b) If the principal purpose for bringing the petition is to benefit the petitioner and there would otherwise be little, if any, need for the appointment of a fiduciary, the costs of the proceedings may be assessed against the petitioner, in the discretion of the court.(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the petitioner is responsible for the court costs necessary for initiating proceedings, including filing fees and costs associated with required notices and publication. At any point in the proceedings, in the court's discretion, such costs may be charged according to subsection (a) and the petitioner may be reimbursed.Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 305, s 5, eff. 5/4/2021.Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 435, s 21, eff. 7/1/2013.Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 15; 1994, ch. 855, §7; 1997 , ch. 407, § 4; T.C.A. §34-11-114; 2012 , ch. 917, § 1.