Tenn. Code § 33-7-301
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 564
Section 33-7-301 - Evaluation of accused believed incompetent to stand trial - Judicial hospitalization proceedings - Recovery report
(a)
(1) When a defendant charged with a criminal offense is believed to be incompetent to stand trial, or there is a question about the defendant's mental capacity at the time of the commission of the crime, the criminal, circuit, or general sessions court judge may, upon the judge's own motion or upon petition by the district attorney general or by the attorney for the defendant and after hearing, order the defendant to be evaluated on an outpatient basis. The evaluation shall be done by the community mental health center or licensed private practitioner designated by the commissioner to serve the court or, if the evaluation cannot be made by the center or the private practitioner, on an outpatient basis by the state hospital or the state-supported hospital designated by the commissioner to serve the court. If, and only if, the outpatient evaluator concludes that further evaluation and treatment are needed, the court may order the defendant hospitalized, and if in a department facility, in the custody of the commissioner for not more than thirty (30) days for further evaluation and treatment for competence to stand trial subject to the availability of suitable accommodations.
(2) At any stage of a felony criminal proceeding, including a pretrial hearing, trial, sentencing, or post-conviction proceeding, the state may move or petition the court to authorize the district attorney general to designate a qualified expert to examine the defendant if the defendant gives notice that the defendant intends to offer testimony about the defendant's mental condition, whether in support of a defense of insanity or for any other purpose. The court may authorize the district attorney general to designate a qualified expert, who is willing to be appointed, to examine the defendant, if:
(A) An inpatient evaluator under subdivision (a)(1) notifies the court in a pretrial proceeding that the type or extent of assessment required exceeds the expertise or resources available to the evaluator or exceeds the scope of analysis of the defendant's competence to stand trial, satisfaction of criteria for the insanity defense, or for commitment under chapter 6, part 5 of this title; or
(B) In any other type of felony criminal proceeding, the court determines that examination of the defendant by a qualified expert for the state is necessary to adjudicate fairly the matter before it.
(3) The amount and payment of expert fees shall be determined and paid by the state district attorneys general conference.
(4)
(A) Except as provided in subdivision (a)(4)(B), during the post-conviction stage of a criminal proceeding, if it is believed that a defendant is incompetent to assist counsel in preparation for, or otherwise participate in, the post-conviction proceeding, the court may, upon its own motion, order that the defendant be evaluated on either an outpatient or inpatient basis, as may be appropriate. If the defendant is indigent, the amount and payment of the costs for the evaluation shall be determined and paid for by the administrative office of the courts. If the defendant is not indigent, the cost of the evaluation shall be charged as court costs. If the evaluation cannot be done on an outpatient basis and if it is necessary to hospitalize the defendant in a department facility, hospitalization shall not be for more than thirty (30) days and shall be subject to available suitable accommodations. Prior to transporting a defendant for such evaluation and treatment in a department facility, the sheriff or other transportation agent shall determine that the receiving department facility has available suitable accommodations. Any costs incurred by the administrative office of the courts shall be absorbed within the current appropriation for the indigent defense fund.
(B) In a post-conviction proceeding in a capital case, if there is a question on the defendant's mental condition at the time of the commission of the crime when there has been no such prior evaluation or a question as to whether the defendant is intellectually disabled, the court may, upon its own motion or upon petition by the district attorney general or by the attorney for the defendant, and, if the matter is contested, after a hearing, order that the defendant be evaluated on an outpatient basis. If and only if the outpatient evaluator concludes that an inpatient evaluation is necessary, the court may order the defendant to be hospitalized for not more than thirty (30) days.
(5) Prior to transporting a defendant for such evaluation and treatment in a department facility, the sheriff or other transportation agent shall determine that the receiving department facility has available suitable accommodations.
(b)
(1) If the court determines on the basis of the mental health evaluation and other relevant evidence:
(A) That the defendant is incompetent to stand trial because of mental illness; or
(B)
(i) That the defendant is competent to stand trial but that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood to cause the defendant serious harm by reason of mental illness; and
(ii) The defense attorney agrees with those findings, the district attorney general or the attorney for the defense may petition the criminal court before which the case is pending or that would hear the case, if the defendant were bound over to the grand jury to conduct proceedings for judicial hospitalization under chapter 6, part 5 of this title.
(2) Either party may demand a jury trial on the issues.
(3) The court is vested with jurisdiction to conduct the proceedings.
* * *