Tenn. Code § 33-7-301
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 564
Section 33-7-301 - Evaluation of accused believed incompetent to stand trial - Judicial hospitalization proceedings - Recovery report
(a)
(1) When a defendant charged with a criminal offense is believed to be incompetent to stand trial, or there is a question about the defendant's mental capacity at the time of the commission of the crime, the criminal, circuit, or general sessions court judge may, upon the judge's own motion or upon petition by the district attorney general or by the attorney for the defendant and after hearing, order the defendant to be evaluated on an outpatient basis. The evaluation shall be done by the community mental health center or licensed private practitioner designated by the commissioner to serve the court or, if the evaluation cannot be made by the center or the private practitioner, on an outpatient basis by the state hospital or the state-supported hospital designated by the commissioner to serve the court. If, and only if, the outpatient evaluator concludes that further evaluation and treatment are needed, the court may order the defendant hospitalized, and if in a department facility, in the custody of the commissioner for not more than thirty (30) days for further evaluation and treatment for competence to stand trial subject to the availability of suitable accommodations.
(2) At any stage of a felony criminal proceeding, including a pretrial hearing, trial, sentencing, or post-conviction proceeding, the state may move or petition the court to authorize the district attorney general to designate a qualified expert to examine the defendant if the defendant gives notice that the defendant intends to offer testimony about the defendant's mental condition, whether in support of a defense of insanity or for any other purpose. The court may authorize the district attorney general to designate a qualified expert, who is willing to be appointed, to examine the defendant, if:
(A) An inpatient evaluator under subdivision (a)(1) notifies the court in a pretrial proceeding that the type or extent of assessment required exceeds the expertise or resources available to the evaluator or exceeds the scope of analysis of the defendant's competence to stand trial, satisfaction of criteria for the insanity defense, or for commitment under chapter 6, part 5 of this title; or
(B) In any other type of felony criminal proceeding, the court determines that examination of the defendant by a qualified expert for the state is necessary to adjudicate fairly the matter before it.
(3) The amount and payment of expert fees shall be determined and paid by the state district attorneys general conference.
(4)
* * *