Tenn. Code § 33-6-403
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 33-6-403 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Admission to treatment facility
(a)
IF AND ONLY IF
(1) A person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
(2) The person poses an imminent substantial likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
(3) The person needs care, training, or treatment because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
(4) All available less drastic alternatives to placement in a hospital or treatment resource are unsuitable to meet the needs of the person,
THEN
(5) The person may be admitted and detained by a hospital or treatment resource for emergency diagnosis, evaluation, and treatment under this part.
(b)
(1) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person meets the standard in subsection (a) for emergency admission to a hospital or treatment resource if the person was charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor and found by a court to be incompetent to stand trial for the offense due to mental illness.
(2) The presumption established by subdivision (b)(1) may only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that the person does not pose an imminent substantial likelihood of serious harm.
T.C.A. § 33-6-403
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 784,s 13, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 725,s 2, eff. 4/16/2024.
Acts 2000, ch. 947, § 1.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.