Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 33-11-105 - Duties and responsibilities of councilThe duties and responsibilities of the council include the following:
(a) Subject to the terms of a state-subdivision opioid abatement agreement or a statewide opioid settlement agreement concerning funds paid pursuant to such agreement, the council shall direct the disbursement of funds held in the opioid abatement fund by decisions approved by at least a majority of the entire membership of the council. These disbursement directives shall be limited to funding or supporting opioid abatement and remediation purposes and related administrative costs. Before rendering decisions regarding the disbursement of funds, the council shall receive input from the department's statewide planning and policy council's need assessment process, which is conducted with the assistance of seven (7) regional planning and policy councils, and allow for comment and input from community stakeholders, local governments, state and local public health officials, public health advocates, law enforcement and judiciary representatives, opioid remediation service providers, and other parties interested and actively involved in addressing the opioid crisis and its abatement. The council shall develop policies to provide reasonable opportunity to receive input from these parties.(b) The council shall create and the director shall deliver to the governor, the speaker of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives, the chairs of the government operations committees of the senate and house of representatives, and the chairs of the finance, ways and means committees of the senate and house of representatives on or before September 30 of each year an annual report for the prior fiscal year that details the total funds deposited into the opioid abatement fund, the abatement strategies funded, and any disbursement or expenses paid from the opioid abatement fund.Added by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 491, s 8, eff. 5/24/2021.