Tenn. Code § 29-39-104
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 29-39-104 - Punitive damages
(a) In a civil action in which punitive damages are sought:
(1) Punitive damages may only be awarded if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant against whom punitive damages are sought acted maliciously, intentionally, fraudulently or recklessly;
* * *
(C) If the defendant was under the influence of alcohol, drugs or any other intoxicant or stimulant, resulting in the defendant's judgment being substantially impaired, and causing the injuries or death. For purposes of this subsection (a), a defendant shall not be deemed to be under the influence of drugs or any other intoxicant or stimulant, if the defendant was using lawfully prescribed drugs administered in accordance with a prescription or over-the-counter drugs in accordance with the written instructions of the manufacturer; or
(D) If the defendant's act or omission results in the defendant being convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, another state, or under federal law, and that act or omission caused the damages or injuries;
(8) If there is a disputed issue of fact, the trier of fact, by special verdict, shall determine whether the exceptions set forth in subdivision (a)(7) apply to the defendant and the cause of action;
(9) The culpability of a defendant for punitive damages whose liability is alleged to be vicarious shall be determined separately from that of any alleged agent, employee or representative.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating a right to an award of punitive damages or to limit the duty of the court, or the appellate courts, to scrutinize all punitive damage awards, ensure that all punitive damage awards comply with applicable procedural, evidentiary and constitutional requirements, and to order remittitur when appropriate.
(c) The seller of a product other than the manufacturer shall not be liable for punitive damages, unless the seller exercised substantial control over that aspect of the design, testing, manufacture, packaging or labeling of the product that caused the harm for which recovery of damages is sought; the seller altered or modified the product and the alteration or modification was a substantial factor in causing the harm for which recovery of damages is sought; or the seller had actual knowledge of the defective condition of the product at the time the seller supplied the same.
(d)
* * *
(A) Withheld from the food and drug administration information known to be material and relevant to the harm that the claimant allegedly suffered; or
(B) Misrepresented to the food and drug administration information of that type.
(3) For purposes this subsection (d):
(A) "Device" has the same meaning as in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 321(h));
(B) "Drug" has the same meaning as in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1)).
(e) Punitive damages shall not be awarded in any civil action when a defendant demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that it was in substantial compliance with applicable federal and state regulations setting forth specific standards applicable to the activity in question and intended to protect a class of persons or entities that includes the plaintiff, if those regulations were in effect at the time the activity occurred.
(f) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit a court's authority to enter judgment as a matter of law prior to or during a trial on a claim for punitive damages.
(g)
(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a)(9), punitive damages may be awarded against a defendant based on vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of an agent or employee only if the finder of fact determines by special verdict based on clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the following has occurred:
(A) The act or omission was committed by a person employed in a management capacity while that person was acting within the scope of employment;
(B) The defendant was reckless in hiring, retaining, supervising or training the agent or employee and that recklessness was the proximate cause of the act or omission that caused the loss or injury; or
(C) The defendant authorized, ratified or approved the act or omission with knowledge or conscious or reckless disregard that the act or omission may result in the loss or injury.
(2) Nothing in this subsection (g) shall be construed to expand or increase the scope of vicarious liability or punitive damages liability under Tennessee law.
(3) For purposes of this subsection (g), "a person employed in a management capacity" means an employee with authority to set policy and exercise control, discretion, and independent judgment over a significant scope of the employer's business.
T.C.A. § 29-39-104
Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 224, s 1, eff. 7/1/2013.
Acts 2011 , ch. 510, §10; 2012 , ch. 902, § 2.