Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 2-5-204 - Placing of names on ballots - Withdrawal or disqualification of candidate - Death of candidate(a) Each qualified candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on the candidate's nominating petitions unless the candidate dies before the ballots are printed, or unless the candidate requests in writing that the candidate's name not appear on the ballot and files the request with each of the officers with whom the candidate filed nominating petitions or to whom the candidate's nomination was certified as a political party nominee, or unless the executive committee with which a primary candidate filed the original petition determines that the candidate is not qualified under § 2-13-104.(b)(1) A candidate's request to withdraw shall be filed no later than twelve o'clock (12:00) noon prevailing time on the seventh day after the qualifying deadline for the election. A candidate who qualifies pursuant to § 2-5-101(g)(1) or who is nominated pursuant to § 2-13-204(c) must file any request to withdraw no later than twelve o'clock (12:00) noon prevailing time on the third day after the qualifying deadline.(2)(A) An executive committee that determines that a candidate is not qualified under § 2-13-104 shall file the committee's determination with the coordinator of elections no later than twelve o'clock (12:00) noon prevailing time on the seventh day after the qualifying deadline for the election. The coordinator of elections shall notify each county election commission on whose ballots the candidate's name would otherwise appear prior to the election commission printing the ballot.(B) If an executive committee submits a candidate's name to be excluded from the ballot pursuant to subdivision (b)(2)(A), the executive committee shall provide the candidate written notice of the exclusion within two (2) days after submission. The executive committee shall mail the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, or any form of expedited mail that requires a signature at receipt, to the residential address or the business address of the candidate as listed on the candidate's nominating petition. The executive committee shall retain the return receipts, or other documentation of timely notification, for a period of not less than one (1) year from the date the notification was sent. The candidate may appeal the determination in writing and must file the original appeal with the executive committee and a copy of the appeal with the coordinator of elections within two (2) days of receipt of the notice from the executive committee. Unless the coordinator of elections receives a letter from the executive committee withdrawing the committee's determination of the candidate's disqualification no later than the close of business seven (7) days after the original withdrawal deadline, the candidate's name must be excluded from the ballot. The executive committee may file the withdrawal letter with the coordinator of elections by fax, email, hand delivery, or through a priority mail process.(C) The appeal process described in subdivision (b)(2)(B) does not apply to a special primary or special general election to fill the vacancy for members of the general assembly or the office of representatives in congress.(c) If no less than four (4) members of the county election commission vote in the affirmative that a candidate's name on the ballot would be confusing or misleading, the county election commission may require further identifying information or may omit any confusing or misleading portion of the name. In an election where the candidate's name will appear on the ballot in more than one (1) county, this authority shall rest with the state election commission.(d) No titles may be printed with the candidate's name.(e) If a candidate dies within forty (40) days before the election, the decedent's name shall remain on the ballot. If the deceased candidate receives the necessary votes to otherwise be elected, then a vacancy shall exist. The vacancy shall be filled as otherwise provided for by law.Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 441,s 1, eff. 5/22/2019.Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 1; 1978, ch. 754, § 2; T.C.A., § 2-509; Acts 1988, ch. 933, § 14; 1989, ch. 128, § 2; 1999, ch. 6, § 3; 1999, ch. 197, § 6; 2001, ch. 413, § 2.