Tenn. Code § 16-1-117
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 963
Section 16-1-117 - Reporting case statistics - Automated court information system
(a) It is the duty of the administrative office of the courts to collect, develop, and maintain uniform statistical information relative to court caseloads in Tennessee. To assist the administrative office of the courts in this duty, the clerks of each court shall report case data as set forth below:
* * *
(2) A civil case shall be defined as all motions, petitions, claims, counterclaims or proceedings between the parties resulting from the initial filing until the case is disposed. A unique docket number will be assigned to a civil case upon filing. Until the case is disposed, all subsequent motions, petitions, claims, counterclaims or proceedings between the parties resulting from the initial filing will be handled under the assigned docket number and will not be assigned a new docket number. Once a civil case has been disposed and further actions occur on the case, the original case will be reopened using the same docket number under which it was originally filed and is subject to additional court costs. All subsequent motions, petitions, claims, counterclaims or proceedings relating to the reopened case will be handled under the one reopened case docket number until disposed. Any subsequent re-openings will still use the original docket number, but will be counted by the administrative office of the courts as a new case for case-reporting purposes and are subject to additional court costs. Civil cases in courts of record shall be counted and reported to the administrative office of the courts according to this subdivision (a)(2);
(3) All general sessions courts and municipal courts with general sessions jurisdiction shall collect and provide court data to the administrative office of the courts based on the definitions for criminal and civil cases as provided in subdivisions (a)(1) and (2);
(4) All courts of record, except for juvenile courts, and all general sessions courts and municipal courts with general sessions jurisdiction shall report caseload data to the administrative office of the courts not less than one (1) time each month, so that all cases filed and disposed in one (1) month have been received by the administrative office of the courts by the fifteenth day of the following month in which the case is filed or disposed. The administrative office of the courts shall create forms to be used by each court in reporting the caseload data;
(5) The administrative office of the courts will provide written notification to any responsible party found not to be in compliance with the reporting requirements. Written notification will detail the type of noncompliance and recommend the corrective action to be taken. If compliance is not achieved during the subsequent reporting period following notification, the administrative office of the courts will no longer accept data from the office not in compliance until such time as the errors are corrected. Notification of this action will be sent to all judges, district attorneys general, district public defenders and court clerks within the district where the noncomplying office is located. Notification will also be sent to the district attorneys general conference, the district public defenders conference, the administrative office of the courts and the county officials association of Tennessee. Any periods of noncompliance will also be reported in the annual report to the chairs of the civil justice committee of the house of representatives and the judiciary committee of the senate;
(6)
(A) The clerks of those courts wherein commitments to a mental institution, as defined in § 16-10-213, are ordered or persons are adjudicated as a mental defective, as defined in § 16-10-213, shall report information described in § 16-10-213(c) regarding individuals who have been adjudicated as a mental defective or judicially committed to a mental institution. Included in the report pursuant to this subdivision (a)(6)(A) shall be the date in which such information was also reported to the federal bureau of investigation-NICS index;
(B) The clerks of courts, pursuant to the reporting requirements of §§ 16-10-213, 16-11-206, 16-15-303 and 16-16-120, shall provide sufficient information to the administrative office of the courts who shall make such reports on behalf of those clerks as soon as practicable, but no later than the third business day following the date of receipt of signed order;
(C) The information reported pursuant to subdivision (a)(6)(A) shall be maintained as confidential and not subject to public inspection, except for such use as may be necessary in the conduct of any proceedings pursuant to §§ 39-17-1316, 39-17-1353 and 39-17-1354;
(D) The administrative office of the courts shall provide written notification to any responsible party found not to be in compliance with the reporting requirements of this subdivision (a)(6) or with the reporting requirements of §§ 16-10-213, 16-11-206, 16-15-303 and 16-16-120. If compliance is not achieved during the subsequent reporting period following notification, the administrative office of the courts will no longer accept data from the office not in compliance. Notification of this action will be sent to all judges, district attorneys general, district public defenders and court clerks within the district where the noncomplying office is located. Notification will also be sent to the district attorneys general conference, the district public defenders conference, the administrative office of the courts and the county officials association of Tennessee. Any periods of noncompliance will also be reported in the annual report to the chair of the judiciary committee of the senate and the chair of the civil justice committee of the house of representatives.
* * *