Tenn. Code § 14-1-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 564
Section 14-1-101 - Definitions
As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Acquired immunity" means an acquired specific immune system response to the SARS-CoV-2 virus that is:
* * *
(14) "Monoclonal antibodies" means bamlanivimab plus etesevimab, casirivimab plus imdevimab, sotrovimab, or any other anti-COVID-19 monoclonal antibody products that target the spike protein of COVID-19 and are approved or authorized by the federal food and drug administration for use as a treatment or prophylaxis for a COVID-19 infection;
(15) "Person" means an individual;
(16) "Private business" means a person, sole proprietorship, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, trust, association, nonprofit organization described in § 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code that is exempt from federal income taxation under § 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(a)), or any other legal or non-governmental entity whether formed as a for-profit or not-for-profit entity engaged in business or commerce in this state, but does not include:
(A) A school;
(B) A Medicare or Medicaid certified provider, but only to the extent such provider is subject to a valid and enforceable Medicare or Medicaid condition of participation that imposes a requirement contrary to this title, except a person in a position covered by the definition of emergency medical services personnel in § 68-140-302;
(C) A healthcare provider enrolled in Medicare or Medicaid that is subject to fines or penalties for nonadherence to federal rules and regulations, but only to the extent such provider is subject to a valid and enforceable Medicare or Medicaid requirement contrary to this title; or
(D) An assisted-care living facility, a home for the aged, a nursing home, or a residential hospice, as those terms are defined in § 68-11-201, or an entity other than a school, as that term is defined in subdivision (19), that operates a residential congregate living facility, including, but not limited to, a home that provides care for adults with disabilities or traumatic brain injury, a home that provides residential mental health treatment for children or adults, or an alcohol and drug treatment facility;
(17) "Proof of vaccination" means physical documentation or digital storage of a person's receipt of a COVID-19 vaccine;
(18) "Quarantine" means:
(A) The limitation or restriction of a person's freedom of movement or isolation of a person, or preventing or restricting access to premises upon which the person or the cause or source of COVID-19 may be found, for a period of time to prevent the spread of COVID-19; and
(B) Limiting or restricting the operation of a private business to prevent the spread of COVID-19;
(19) "School" means:
(A) A public elementary or secondary school operated by a local education agency or by the state with public funds, including a charter school;
(B) A publicly-operated child care agency, as defined in § 71-3-501; child care program, as defined in § 49-1-1102; preschool; or nursery school; and
(C) A public postsecondary educational institution;
(20) "School property" means all real property, improvements to real property, and facilities used for school purposes; and
(21) "Severe conditions" means:
(A) The governor has declared a state of emergency for COVID-19 pursuant to § 58-2-107; and
(B) A county has an average rolling fourteen-day COVID-19 infection rate of at least one thousand (1,000) new known infections for every one hundred thousand (100,000) residents of the county based on the most recent data published by the department of health. For purposes of this subdivision (21)(B), the number of new cases per one hundred thousand (100,000) persons within the last fourteen (14) days is calculated by adding the number of new cases in the county in the last fourteen (14) days divided by the population in the county by one hundred thousand (100,000).
T.C.A. § 14-1-101
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 48, s 1, eff. 3/21/2023.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1073, s 1, eff. 5/25/2022.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 896, s 2, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 930, s 1, eff. 4/29/2022.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 756, Secs.s 1, s 2eff. 3/31/2022.
Added by 2021EX3 Tenn. Acts, ch. 6, s 1, eff. 11/12/2021.