Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 13-4-310 - Power of municipal planning commission to promulgate provisions for development - Vesting period for development standards as to approved development plans(a) A municipal planning commission shall have the power to promulgate provisions in its subdivision regulations and recommend amendments to the zoning ordinance for the establishment o
* * *
or owner;(B) The local government determines, in writing, that a compelling, countervailing interest exists relating specifically to the development plan or property which is the subject of the building permit that seriously threatens the public health, safety or welfare of the community and the threat cannot be mitigated within a reasonable period of time, as specified in writing by the local government, by the applicant using vested property rights;(C) Upon the written determination by the local government of the existence of a natural or man-made hazard on or in the immediate vicinity of the subject property, not identified in the development plan or building permit, and which hazard, if uncorrected, would pose a serious threat to the public health, safety, or welfare and the threat cannot be mitigated within a reasonable period of time, as specified in writing by the local government, by the applicant using vested property rights;(D) A development standard is required by federal or state law, rule, regulation, policy, corrective action, order or other type of governance that is required to be enforced by local governments, regardless of nomenclature; or(E) A local government is undertaking an action initiated or measure instituted in order to comply with a newly enacted federal or state law, rule, regulation, policy, corrective action, permit, order or other type of governance, regardless of nomenclature.(2) A vested property right does not preclude, change, amend, alter or impair the authority of a local government to exercise its eminent domain powers as provided by law.(3) This section shall not preclude, change, amend, alter or impair the authority of a local government to exercise its zoning authority, except a vested property right, once established as provided for in this section, precludes the effect of any zoning action by a local government which would change, alter, impair, prevent, diminish, or otherwise delay the development of the property, while vested, as described in an approved development plan or building permit.(4) In the event the local government enacts a moratorium on development or construction, the vesting period authorized pursuant to this section shall be tolled during the moratorium period.(h)(1) An amendment to an approved development plan by the developer must be approved by the local government to retain the protections of the vested property right. An amendment may be denied based upon a written finding by the local government that the amendment: (A) Alters the proposed use;(B) Increases the overall area of the development;(C) Alters the size of any nonresidential structures included in the development plan;(D) Increases the density of the development so as to affect traffic, noise or other environmental impacts; or(E) Increases any local government expenditure necessary to implement or sustain the proposed use.(2) If an amendment is denied by the local government based upon such a written finding, then the applicant may either proceed under the prior approved plan with the associated vested property right or, alternatively, allow the vested property right to terminate and submit a new application under this section. Notwithstanding this subsection (h), a vested property right shall not terminate if the local government determines, in writing, that it is in the best interest of the community to allow the development to proceed under the amended plan without terminating the vested property right.(i) A local government shall not require an applicant to waive the applicant's vested rights as a condition of approval or as a consideration of approval of a development plan or the issuance of a building permit.(j) A vested property right shall attach to and run with the applicable property and shall confer upon the applicant the right to undertake and complete the development and use such property under the terms and conditions of a development plan, including any amendments thereto or under the terms and conditions of any building permit that has been issued with respect to the property.(k) As used in this section: (1) "Applicant" means a landowner or developer who is responsible for filing with the local government an application for a building permit, a development plan or application for a permit requisite to a development plan, or the representatives, assigns, successors, transferees, heirs or agents of such landowner or developer;(2) "Construction" means the erection of construction materials in a permanent position and fastened in a permanent manner. Where excavation, demolition or removal of an existing building has been substantially begun prior to rebuilding, such excavation, demolition or removal shall be deemed to be construction; provided, that work shall be carried on diligently and complies with all applicable requirements;(3) "Development plan" means both a preliminary development plan and a final development plan;(4) "Development standards": (A) Means all locally adopted or enforced standards, regulations or guidelines applicable to the development of property, including, but not limited to, planning; local storm water requirements, layout, design; local construction standards for buildings, streets, alleys, curbs, sidewalks; zoning as provided for in subsection (g); lot size; lot configuration; yard dimensions; and off-site improvements, including public or private infrastructure, in which an applicant may acquire vested rights or vested property rights according to this section; and(B) Does not include standards required by federal or
* * *