Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 13-4-310 - Power of municipal planning commission to promulgate provisions for development - Vesting period for development standards as to approved development plans(a) A municipal planning commission shall have the power to promulgate provisions in its subdivision regulations and recommend amendments to the zoning ordinance for the establishment of review and approval powers for site plans and the establishment under the zoning provisions for review and approval of planned unit developments, overlay districts, mixed use developments, condominiums and other types of sustainable design and development of property. The provision of well-designed and properly constructed infrastructure within such development is vital to the health, safety and welfare of the public utilizing said development and the community as a whole. These types of developments typically contain infrastructure that may be dedicated to a governmental entity or may be controlled by other types of bodies or nongovernmental entities including, but not limited to, property owner associations. These infrastructure and internal development improvements such as, but not limited to, public and nonpublic roads, water and sewer lines, landscaping, green space, sustainable design features and other improvements as required by the planning commission, either through its subdivision regulation or through the local government's zoning ordinance, shall be subject to bonding or other methods of guaranteeing their installation. The planning commission may set and hold these guaranteeing instruments or may designate to another governmental body that duty and function.(b) A vested property right shall be established with respect to any property upon the approval, by the local government in which the property is situated, of a preliminary development plan or a final development plan where no preliminary development plan is required by ordinance or regulation or a building permit allowing construction of a building where there was no need for prior approval of a preliminary development plan for the property on which that building will be constructed. During the vesting period described in subsections (c) and (d), the locally adopted development standards which are in effect on the date of approval of a preliminary development plan or the date of approval of a building permit, as described by this subsection (b), shall remain the development standards applicable to that property or building during the vesting period.(c) Unless an extension is granted by the local government, the vesting period applicable to an approved construction project for which a building permit has been issued shall begin on the date of issuance of the building permit by the local government and shall remain in effect for the time period authorized by the approved building permit, including any approved renewal obtained by the applicant prior to the expiration or termination of the permit to be renewed; provided, that the applicant pursues with reasonable diligence site preparation, if applicable, and construction.(d)(1) The vesting period applicable to a development plan shall be a period of three (3) years, beginning on the date of the local government's approval of the preliminary development plan; provided, that the applicant obtains local government approval of a final development plan, secures any necessary permits and commences site preparation within the vesting period. If the applicant obtains local government approval of a final development plan, secures any necessary permits, and commences site preparation within the vesting period, then the vesting period shall be extended an additional two (2) years to commence construction from the date of the expiration of the three-year period. During the two-year period, the applicant shall commence construction and maintain any necessary permits to remain vested.(2) If construction commences during the vesting period, the development standards applicable during the vesting period shall remain in effect until the local government has certified final completion of the development or project; provided, the total vesting period for the project shall not exceed ten (10) years from the date of the approval of the preliminary development plan, excluding any vesting period provided for in subdivision (l)(2), unless the local government grants an extension pursuant to an ordinance or resolution; provided further, that the applicant maintains any necessary permits during the ten-year period.(3) In the case of developments which proceed in two (2) or more sections or phases as described in the development plan, there shall be a separate vesting period applicable to each section or phase. The development standards which are in effect on the date of approval of the preliminary development plan for the first section or phase of the development shall remain the development standards applicable to all subsequent sections or phases of the development; provided, that the total vesting period for all phases shall not exceed fifteen (15) years from the date of the approval of the preliminary development plan for the first section or phase, excluding any vesting period provided for in subdivision (l)(2), unless the local government grants an extension pursuant to an ordinance or resolution; provided further, that the applicant maintains any necessary permits during the fifteen-year period.(e) A local government may, by ordinance or resolution, specifically identify the type or types of development plans within the local government's jurisdiction that will cause property rights to vest; provided, that regardless of nomenclature used in the ordinance or resolution to describe a development plan, a plan which contains any of the information described in subdivision (k)(5) or (k)(6) shall be considered a development plan that will cause property rights to vest according to this section. Any such ordinance or resolution shall also
* * *