Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 13-4-310 - Power of municipal planning commission to promulgate provisions for development - Vesting period for development standards as to approved development plans(a) A municipal planning commission shall have the power to promulgate provisions in its subdivision regulations and recommend amendments to the zoning ordinance for the establishment o
* * *
as, but not limited to, public and nonpublic roads, water and sewer lines, landscaping, green space, sustainable design features and other improvements as required by the planning commission, either through its subdivision regulation or through the local government's zoning ordinance, shall be subject to bonding or other methods of guaranteeing their installation. The planning commission may set and hold these guaranteeing instruments or may designate to another governmental body that duty and function.(b) A vested property right shall be established with respect to any property upon the approval, by the local government in which the property is situated, of a preliminary development plan or a final development plan where no preliminary development plan is required by ordinance or regulation or a building permit allowing construction of a building where there was no need for prior approval of a preliminary development plan for the property on which that building will be constructed. During the vesting period described in subsections (c) and (d), the locally adopted development standards which are in effect on the date of approval of a preliminary development plan or the date of approval of a building permit, as described by this subsection (b), shall remain the development standards applicable to that property or building during the vesting period.(c) Unless an extension is granted by the local government, the vesting period applicable to an approved construction project for which a building permit has been issued shall begin on the date of issuance of the building permit by the local government and shall remain in effect for the time period authorized by the approved building permit, including any approved renewal obtained by the applicant prior to the expiration or termination of the permit to be renewed; provided, that the
* * *
or phase, excluding any vesting period provided for in subdivision (l)(2), unless the local government grants an extension pursuant to an ordinance or resolution; provided further, that the applicant maintains any necessary permits during the fifteen-year period.(e) A local government may, by ordinance or resolution, specifically identify the type or types of development plans within the local government's jurisdiction that will cause property rights to vest; provided, that regardless of nomenclature used in the ordinance or resolution to describe a development plan, a plan which contains any of the information described in subdivision (k)(5) or (k)(6) shall be considered a development plan that will cause property rights to vest according to this section. Any such ordinance or resolution shall also specify what constitutes approval of a development plan within its jurisdiction. If a local government has not adopted an ordinance or resolution pursuant to this section specifying what constitutes a development plan that would trigger a vested property right, then rights shall vest upon the approval of any plan, plat, drawing, or sketch, however denominated, that is substantially similar to any plan, plat, drawing, or sketch described in subdivision (k)(5) or (k)(6).(f)(1) During the vesting period described in subsections (c) and (d), the locally adopted development standards which are in effect on the date of approval of a preliminary development plan or the issuance of a building permit, whichever applies, shall remain the development standards applicable to the property described in such preliminary development plan or permit, except such rights shall terminate upon a written determination by the local government under the following circumstances pursuant to subdivision (f)(2):(A) When the applicant violates the terms and
* * *
and off-site improvements, including public or private infrastructure, in which an applicant may acquire vested rights or vested property rights according to this section; and(B) Does not include standards required by federal or state law; or building construction safety standards which are adopted pursuant to authority granted under § 68-120-101;(5) "Energy siting agreement" means a voluntary energy siting agreement approved by a local government pursuant to § 5-6-119 or § 6-54-148;(6)(A) "Final development plan" means a plan which has been submitted by an applicant and approved by a local government describing with reasonable certainty the type and intensity of use for a specific parcel or parcels of property. Such plan may be in the form of, but not be limited to, any of the following plans or approvals:(i) A planned unit development plan;(iii) General development plan;(iv) Subdivision infrastructure construction plan;(v) Final engineered site plan; or(vi) Any other land-use approval designation as may be utilized by a local government;(B) Unless otherwise expressly provided by the local government, such a plan shall include the boundaries of the site; significant topographical and other natural features affecting development of the site; the location on the site of the proposed buildings, structures, and other improvements; the dimensions, including height, of the proposed buildings and other structures or a building envelope; and the location of all existing and proposed infrastructure on the site, including water, sewer, roads, and pedestrian walkways. A variance shall not constitute a final development plan, and approval of a final development plan with the condition that a variance be obtained shall not confer a vested property right unless and until the necessary variance is obtained. Neither a sketch plan nor any other
* * *