Tenn. Code § 13-3-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 13-3-101 - Planning regions - Creation of commissions - Members - Training and continuing education
(a) The department of economic and community development may create and establish planning regions and define the boundaries respectively of such planning regions. Any such planning region may, in accordance with the boundary def
* * *
(h) Authority granted under this section to the commissioner or to the department shall be exercised with the approval of the local government planning advisory committee.
(i)
(1) In the event the boundaries of an existing planning region, as determined by the department of economic and community development, conform to the existing boundaries of a single county, the members of the regional planning commission for that region shall be appointed by the county mayor, subject to confirmation by the county legislative body.
(2) The number of members of any such commission shall be determined by the county legislative body, but shall not be less than five (5) nor more than fifteen (15).
(3) The composition of such regional planning commission, the compensation of its members and the terms of service are subject to the same restrictions as stated in subdivision (c)(2) and subsections (d) and (e).
(4) Any vacancy in the membership of such regional planning commission shall be filled through appointment by the county mayor, subject to confirmation by the county legislative body.
(5) The county legislative body may remove a member of such a commission for cause specified in writing served on the member and after hearing, of which such member shall be given not less than fifteen (15) days' written notice.
(6) A member of any such regional planning commission who is serving on the date this provision becomes effective may continue to serve for the term to which that person was appointed.
(7) In the event that a county and a municipality or municipalities lying within such county, pursuant to local agreement, statute, or otherwise, participate jointly in a planning region, then members of the planning commission for such a region shall be selected and governed according to subsections (c)-(h).
(j)
(1) Each planning commissioner shall, within one (1) year of initial appointment and each calendar year thereafter, attend a minimum of four (4) hours of training and continuing education in one (1) or more of the subjects listed in subdivision (j)(5). At least one (1) hour of the annual education requirement shall concentrate on the rights of private property owners and the relationship of those rights to the public planning process.
(2) Each full-time or contract professional planner or other administrative official whose duties include advising the planning commission shall, each calendar year, attend a minimum of eight (8) hours of training and continuing education in one (1) or more of the subjects listed in subdivision (j)(5). A professional planner who is a member of the American Institute of Certified Planners (AICP) shall be exempt from this requirement.
(3) Each of the individuals listed in subdivisions (j)(1) and (2) shall certify by December 31 of each calendar year such individual's attendance by a written statement filed with the secretary of such individual's respective planning commission. Each statement shall identify the date of each program attended, its subject matter, location, sponsors, and the time spent in each program. A professional planner who is a member of the AICP shall be exempt from this requirement.
(4) The legislative body of a county in a single county regional planning commission, or the legislative bodies of the counties in a multiple county planning commission, or the legislative bodies of the county and the municipality in a joint municipal and county planning commission shall be responsible for paying the training and continuing education course registration and travel expenses for each planning commissioner and full-time professional planner or other administrative official whose duties include advising the planning commission.
(5) The subjects for the training and continuing education required by subdivisions (j)(1) and (2) shall include, but not be limited to, the following: land use planning; zoning; flood plain management; transportation; community facilities; ethics; public utilities; wireless telecommunications facilities; parliamentary procedure; public hearing procedure; land use law; natural resources and agricultural land conservation; economic development; housing; public buildings; land subdivision; and powers and duties of the planning commission. Other topics reasonably related to the duties of planning commission members or professional planners or other administrative officials whose duties include advising the planning commission may be approved by majority vote of the planning commission prior to December 31 of the year for which credit is sought.
(6) Each local planning commission shall keep its official public record originals of all statements and the written documentation of attendance required to comply with these provisions for three (3) years after the calendar year in which each statement and appurtenant written documentation is filed.
(7) Each planning commissioner and each professional planner or other administrative official whose duties include advising the planning commission shall be responsible for obtaining written documentation signed by a representative of the sponsor of any training and continuing education course for which credit is claimed, acknowledging the fact that the individual attended the program for which credit is claimed. A member of the AICP shall be exempt from this requirement.
(8) If a planning commissioner fails to complete the requisite number of hours of training and continuing education within the time allotted by this subsection (j) or fails to file the statement required by this subsection (j), then this shall constitute a cause for the removal of the planning commission member from the planning commission.
* * *