Tenn. Code § 10-7-121
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 10-7-121 - Government records kept on computer or removable computer storage media
(a)
(1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any information required to be kept as a record by any government official may be maintained on a computer or removable computer storage media, including in any appropriate electronic medium, instead of bound books or paper records if the following standards are met:
(A) Such information is available for public inspection, unless it is a confidential record according to law;
(B) Due care is taken to maintain any information that is a public record during the time required by law for retention;
(C) All daily data generated and stored within the computer system shall be copied to computer storage media daily, and the newly created computer storage media more than one (1) week old shall be stored at a location other than at the building where the original is maintained; and
(D) The official can provide a paper copy of the information when needed or when requested by a member of the public.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the government official to sell or provide the media upon which such information is stored or maintained.
(b) In any county having a population of more than eight hundred thousand (800,000), according to the 1990 federal census or any subsequent federal census, all material that is maintained on a computer or removable computer storage media by the assessor of property that relates to information developed from the assessment of property or that is a record of the final assessment of property shall be made available to the public at cost within thirty (30) days of a request by a member of the public.
T.C.A. § 10-7-121
Amended by 2014 Tenn. Acts, ch. 648,s 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
Acts 1993, ch. 315, § 10; 1994, ch. 643, § 1.