S.D. Codified Laws § 22-46-13
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 22-46-13 - Action against perpetrator for exploitation-Compensatory and punitive damages-Attorney's fees
A court may find that an elder or adult with a disability has been exploited as defined in § 22-46-1 or 22-46-3. If a court finds exploitation occurred, the elder or adult with a disability has a cause of action against the perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for the exploitation. The action may be brought by the elder or adult with a disability, or that person's guardian, conservator, by a person or organization acting on behalf of the elder or adult with a disability with the consent of that person or that person's guardian or conservator, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased elder or adult with a disability without regard to whether the cause of death resulted from the exploitation. The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce the action. A party who prevails in the action may recover reasonable attorney's fees, costs of the action, compensatory damages, and punitive damages.
SDCL 22-46-13
SL 2016, ch 120, §28.
Added by S.L. 2016, ch. 120,s. 28, eff. 7/1/2016.