S.D. Codified Laws § 19-19-411
Current with legislation signed by the governor on or before 3/6/2024
Section 19-19-411 - Liability insurance
Evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability is not admissible to prove whether the person acted negligently or otherwise wrongfully. But the court may admit this evidence for another purpose, such as proving a witness's bias or prejudice or proving agency, ownership, or control.
SDCL 19-19-411
SL 1979, ch 358 (Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 411); SDCL § 19-12-13; SL 2016, ch 239 (Supreme Court Rule 15-33), eff. Jan. 1, 2016.
SL 1979, ch 358 (Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 411); SDCL § 19-12-13.