S.D. Codified Laws § 15-26A-8
Current with legislation signed by the governor on or before 3/6/2024
Section 15-26A-8 - New trial motion not required for review on insufficiency of evidence or error of law
Such of the matters specified in subdivisions 15-6-59(a)(6) and (7) as may have been timely presented to the trial court by motion for directed verdict, request for findings, or other apt motion, offer, or objection may be reviewed on appeal from the judgment without necessity for an application for new trial.
SDCL 15-26A-8
SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0710; SDCL, § 15-26-20; SL 1978, ch 178, § 569.