S.D. Codified Laws § 13-24-20
Current with legislation signed by the governor on or before 3/6/2024
Section 13-24-20 - Use of school facilities or buses for other community or commercial purposes-Compensation-Liability for damages
The school board may grant the use of school facilities, computers, motor vehicles, or land belonging to the school district for any purposes which it considers advisable as a community service for such compensation as it determines. The use may also include a contract with a vendor that sells soft drinks or other concessions on school property. The use may not interfere with school activities. Any person or persons or public body using such school facilities, computers, motor vehicles, or land is responsible to the school district for any and all damages that may be caused by reason of the use or occupancy. The school district is not liable for any damages which might arise as the result of such use or occupancy, including the use of school computers by students.
SDCL 13-24-20
SDC 1939, §§ 15.2110, 15.2523 (2); SL 1939, ch 44; SL 1949, ch 54, § 1; SL 1953, ch 58, § 3; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 11, § 17; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.2117; SL 1983, ch 237, § 4; SL 2001, ch 82, §1; SL 2007, ch 96, §1.