Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 81-1932 - Employee; use of truth and deception examination; when; limitationNo employer or prospective employer may require as a condition of employment or as a condition for continued employment that a person submit to a truth and deception examination unless such employment involves public law enforcement. This shall not be construed to prohibit such employer from asking an employee or applicant to submit to a truth and deception examination if:
(1) No questions are asked during the truth and deception examination concerning the examinee's sexual practices, labor union, political or religious affiliations, or marital relationships;(2) The examinee is given written and oral notice that the examination is voluntary and that the examinee may discontinue the examination at any time;(3) The employer or prospective employer has the employee or applicant sign a form stating that the examination is being taken voluntarily;(4) Questions that are asked prospective employees are job related;(5) Prospective employees are not preselected for a truth and deception examination in a discriminatory manner;(6) An employee is only requested to submit to a truth and deception examination if such examination concerns itself with a specific investigation;(7) The results of a truth and deception examination are not the sole determinant in the termination of employment; and(8) All questions that are asked during a truth and deception examination and the responses of the examinee are kept on file by the employer for a period of one year.Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 81-1932