Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 77-2005.01 - Relatives of decedent; computation of inheritance tax(1) For the purposes of sections 77-2004 and 77-2005, relatives of the decedent shall include: (a) Relatives of a former spouse to whom the decedent was married at the time of the death of the former spouse and relatives of a spouse to whom the decedent was married at the time of his or her death; and(b) Relatives of a spouse or former spouse of the decedent's parent, grandparent, child, sibling, uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew, if the decedent's parent, grandparent, child, sibling, uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew was married to the spouse at the date of death of the decedent or at the date of death of such spouse.(2) The computation of any tax due pursuant to sections 77-2004, 77-2005, and 77-2006 shall be made without regard to Nebraska inheritance tax apportionment.Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-2005.01
Laws 1976, LB 585, § 6; Laws 1977, LB 456, § 2; Laws 2022, LB 310, § 3.Amended by Laws 2022, LB 310,§ 3, eff. 7/21/2022.