Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1727
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session enacted on or before 4/18/2024
Section 77-1727 - Collection of taxes; injunction and replevin prohibited; exceptions
No injunction shall be granted by any court or judge in this state (1) to restrain the collection of any tax, or any part thereof, or (2) to restrain the sale of any property for the nonpayment of any such tax.
No person shall be permitted to recover by replevin, or other process, any property taken or restrained by the county treasurer for the nonpayment of any tax, except such tax or the part thereof enjoined in case of injunction, levied or assessed for illegal or unauthorized purpose.
No injunction shall be granted or recovery by replevin shall be permitted unless the person has first successfully argued before a court of competent jurisdiction that the tax levied or collected was levied or assessed for illegal or unauthorized purpose.
Laws 1903, c. 73, § 162, p. 447; R.S.1913, § 6491; C.S.1922, § 6018; C.S.1929, § 77-1923; R.S.1943, § 77-1727; Laws 1991, LB 829, § 11.