Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 77-1502 - Board; protests; form; report; notification(1) The county board of equalization shall meet for the purpose of reviewing and deciding written protests filed pursuant to this section beginning on or after June 1 and ending on or before July 25 of each year. Protests regarding real property shall be signed and f
* * *
the requested valuation, and a description of the property to which the protest applies. If the property is real property, a description adequate to identify each parcel shall be provided. If the property is tangible personal property, a physical description of the property under protest shall be provided. If the protest does not contain or have attached the statement of the reason or reasons for the protest, including the requested valuation, or the applicable description of the property, the protest shall be dismissed by the county board of equalization. Counties may make reasonable efforts to contact protesters who have timely filed a protest but have either filed incomplete information or not used the required form. The protest shall also indicate whether the person signing the protest is an owner of the property or a person authorized to protest on behalf of the owner. If the person signing the protest is a person authorized to protest on behalf of the owner, such person shall provide the authorization with the protest. If the person signing the protest is not an owner of the property or a person authorized to protest on behalf of the owner, the county clerk shall mail a copy of the protest to the owner of the property at the address to which the property tax statements are mailed.(3) Beginning January 1, 2014, in counties with a population of at least one hundred fifty thousand inhabitants according to the most recent federal decennial census, for a protest regarding real property, each protester shall be afforded the opportunity to meet in person with the county board of equalization or a referee appointed under section 77-1502.01 to provide information relevant to the protested property value.(4) No hearing of the county board of equalization on a protest filed under this section shall be held before a single commissioner or supervisor.(5) The county clerk or county assessor shall prepare a separate report on each protest. The report shall include (a) a description adequate to identify the real property or a physical description of the tangible personal property to which the protest applies, (b) any recommendation of the county assessor for action on the protest, (c) if a referee is used, the recommendation of the referee, (d) the date the county board of equalization heard the protest, (e) the decision made by the county board of equalization, (f) the date of the decision, and (g) the date notice of the decision was mailed to the protester. The report shall contain, or have attached to it, a statement, signed by the chairperson of the county board of equalization, describing the basis upon which the board's decision was made. The report shall have attached to it a copy of that portion of the property record file which substantiates
* * *