Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 76-1408 - Exclusions from application of actUnless created to avoid the application of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, the following arrangements are not governed by the act:
(1) Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious, or similar service.(2) Occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his or her interest.(3) Occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization.(4) Transient occupancy in a hotel or motel.(5) Occupancy by an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises.(6) Occupancy by an owner of a condominium unit or a holder of a proprietary lease in a cooperative.(7) Occupancy under a rental agreement covering premises used by the occupant primarily for agricultural purposes.(8) A lease of improved or unimproved residential land for a term of five years or more.Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 76-1408
Laws 1974, LB 293, § 8; Laws 2001, LB 7, § 7.