Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 70-1014.02 - Legislative findings; privately developed renewable energy generation facility; owner; duties; certification; decommissioning plan; bond; joint transmission development agreement; contents; property not subject to eminent domain(1) The Legislature finds that:(a) Nebraska has the authority as a sovereign st
* * *
any successor private electric supplier which subsequently acquires any interest in the facility.(5) No property owned, used, or operated as part of a privately developed renewable energy generation facility shall be subject to eminent domain by a consumer-owned electric supplier operating in the State of Nebraska. Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant the power of eminent domain to a private electric supplier or limit the rights of any entity to acquire any public, municipal, or utility right-of-way across property owned, used, or operated as part of a privately developed renewable energy generation facility as long as the right-of-way does not prevent the operation of or access to the privately developed renewable energy generation facility.(6) Only a consumer-owned electric supplier operating in the State of Nebraska may exercise eminent domain authority to acquire the land rights necessary for the construction of transmission lines and related facilities. There is a rebuttable presumption that the exercise of eminent domain to provide needed transmission lines and related facilities for a privately developed renewable energy generation facility is a public use.(7) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a private electric supplier to sell or deliver electricity at retail in Nebraska.(8) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of or require a consumer-owned electric supplier operating in the State of Nebraska to enter into a joint agreement with a private electric supplier to develop, construct, and jointly own a privately developed renewable energy generation facility.Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 70-1014.02
Laws 2010, LB 1048, § 6; Laws 2011, LB 208, § 3; Laws 2016, LB 824, § 10; Laws 2019, LB 155, § 1; Laws 2024, LB 399, § 3; Laws 2024, LB 1370, § 7. The Revisor of Statutes has pursuant to section 49-769 correlated LB399, section 3, with LB1370, section 7, to reflect all amendments. Changes made by LB399 became effective July 19, 2024. Changes made by LB1370 became operative April 16, 2024.Amended by Laws 2024, LB 399,§ 3, eff. 7/19/2024.Amended by Laws 2024, LB 1370,§ 7, eff. 4/15/2024.Amended by Laws 2019, LB 155,§ 1, eff. 9/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2016, LB 824,§ 10, eff. 7/21/2016.