Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-908
Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 29-908 - Bail, recognizance, or conditional release; failure to appear; penalties
Whoever is charged with a felony and is released from custody under bail, recognizance, or a conditioned release and willfully fails to appear before the court granting such release when legally required or to surrender himself within three days thereafter, shall be guilty of a Class IV felony, in addition to any other penalties or forfeitures provided by law.
Whoever is charged with a misdemeanor or violation of city or village ordinance, conviction of which would carry a jail sentence of more than ninety days, who is released from custody under bail or recognizance or conditioned release and who willfully fails to appear before the court granting such release when legally required to surrender himself or within three days thereafter, shall be guilty of a Class II misdemeanor, in addition to any other penalties or forfeitures provided by law.
Laws 1971, LB 274, § 1; Laws 1977, LB 40, § 115.