Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 29-4013 - Rules and regulations; release of information; duties; access to public notification information; access to documents(1) The Nebraska State Patrol shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the registration provisions of the Sex Offender Registration Act.(2)(a) The Nebraska State Patrol shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the release of information pursuant to section 29-4009.(b) The procedures for release of information established by the Nebraska State Patrol shall provide for law enforcement and public notification using electronic systems.(3) Information concerning the address or whereabouts of a sex offender may be disclosed to his or her victim or victims.(4) The following shall have access to public notification information: Any agency responsible for conducting employment-related background checks under section 3 of the National Child Protection Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. 5119a; any social service entity responsible for protecting minors in the child welfare system; any volunteer organization in which contact with minors or other vulnerable individuals might occur; any public housing agency in each area in which a registered sex offender resides or is an employee or a student; any governmental agency conducting confidential background checks for employment, volunteer, licensure, or certification purposes; and any health care provider who serves children or vulnerable adults for the purpose of conducting confidential background checks for employment. If any means of notification proposes a fee for usage, then nonprofit organizations holding a certificate of exemption under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be charged.(5) Personnel for the sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol shall have access to all documents that are generated by any governmental agency that may have bearing on sex offender registration and community notification. This may include, but is not limited to, law enforcement reports, presentence reports, criminal histories, birth certificates, or death certificates. The division shall not be charged for access to documents under this subsection. Access to such documents will ensure that a fair determination of what is an appropriate registration period is completed using the totality of all information available.(6) Nothing in subsection (2) of this section shall be construed to prevent law enforcement officers from providing community notification concerning any person who poses a danger under circumstances that are not provided for in the Sex Offender Registration Act.Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-4013
Laws 1996, LB 645, § 13; Laws 1998, LB 204, § 3; Laws 2002, LB 564, § 10; Laws 2005, LB 713, § 7; Laws 2006, LB 1199, § 25; Laws 2007, LB463, § 1130; Laws 2009, LB 285, § 11.