Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 29-3001 - Postconviction relief; motion; limitation; procedure; costs(1) A prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a right to be released on the ground that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States, may file a verified motion, in the court which imposed such sentence, stating the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence.(2) Unless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, and determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence the prisoner or grant a new trial as may appear appropriate. Proceedings under the provisions of sections 29-3001 to 29-3004 shall be civil in nature. Costs shall be taxed as in habeas corpus cases.(3) A court may entertain and determine such motion without requiring the production of the prisoner, whether or not a hearing is held. Testimony of the prisoner or other witnesses may be offered by deposition. The court need not entertain a second motion or successive motions for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner.(4) A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of: (a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal;(b) The date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence;(c) The date on which an impediment created by state action, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from filing a verified motion by such state action;(d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or(e) The date on which the Supreme Court of the United States denies a writ of certiorari or affirms a conviction appealed from the Nebraska Supreme Court. This subdivision only applies if, within thirty days after petitioning the Supreme Court of the United States for a writ of certiorari, the prisoner files a notice in the district court of conviction stating that the prisoner has filed such petition.Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-3001
Laws 1965, c. 145, § 1, p. 486; Laws 2011, LB 137, § 1; Laws 2023, LB 50, § 18.Amended by Laws 2023, LB 50,§ 18, eff. 9/2/2023.