Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2202
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session enacted on or before 4/18/2024
Section 29-2202 - Verdict of guilty; judgment; when pronounced; suspension of sentence; when; bail
Except as provided in sections 29-2292 to 29-2294, if the defendant has nothing to say, or if he or she shows no good and sufficient cause why judgment should not be pronounced, the court shall proceed to pronounce judgment as provided by law. The court, in its discretion, may for any cause deemed by it good and sufficient, suspend execution of sentence for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date judgment is pronounced. If the defendant is not at liberty under bail, he or she may be admitted to bail during the period of suspension of sentence as provided in section 29-901.
G.S.1873, c. 58, § 496, p. 832; R.S.1913, § 9137; C.S.1922, § 10162; C.S.1929, § 29-2202; R.S.1943, § 29-2202; Laws 1951, c. 87, § 2, p. 251; Laws 2019, LB 686,§ 6.
Amended by Laws 2019, LB 686,§ 6, eff. 9/1/2019.