Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1606
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session enacted on or before 4/18/2024
Section 29-1606 - Persons committed or held to bail; preliminary hearing; failure of county attorney to file information; written statement required; power of court
It shall be the duty of the county attorney of the proper county to inquire into and make full examination of all the facts and circumstances connected with any case on preliminary examination, as provided by law, touching the commission of any offense wherein the offender shall be committed to jail, or become recognized or held to bail. If the prosecuting attorney shall determine in any such case that an information ought not to be filed, he shall make, subscribe, and file with the clerk of the court a statement in writing, containing his reasons, in fact and in law, for not filing an information in such case; and such statement shall be filed at and during the term of court at which the offender shall be held for his appearance; Provided, in such case such court may examine the statement, together with the evidence filed in the case, and if, upon such examination, the court shall not be satisfied with the statement, the county attorney shall be directed by the court to file the proper information and bring the case to trial.
Laws 1885, c. 108, § 6, p. 398; R.S.1913, § 9067; C.S.1922, § 10091; C.S.1929, § 29-1606; R.S.1943, § 29-1606.