Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-2123
Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 18-2123 - Undeveloped vacant land; land outside city; acquisition, when
Upon a determination, by resolution, of the governing body of the city in which such land is located, that the acquisition and development of undeveloped vacant land, not within a substandard and blighted area, is essential to the proper clearance or redevelopment of substandard and blighted areas or a necessary part of the general community redevelopment program of the city, or that the acquisition and development of land outside the city, but within a radius of three miles thereof, is necessary or convenient to the proper clearance or redevelopment of one or more substandard and blighted areas within the city or is a necessary adjunct to the general community redevelopment program of the city, the acquisition, planning, and preparation for development or disposal of such land shall constitute a redevelopment project which may be undertaken by the authority in the manner provided in the Community Development Law.
Laws 1951, c. 224, § 9, p. 810; R.R.S.1943, § 14-1623; Laws 1957, c. 52, § 13, p. 259; Laws 1961, c. 61, § 12, p. 238; R.R.S.1943, § 19-2623; Laws 2021, LB 163, § 134.
Amended by Laws 2021, LB 163,§ 134, eff. 8/28/2021.