Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 15-841
Current with changes through the 2024 First Special Legislative Session
Section 15-841 - Claims; allowance; disallowance; appeal
Any taxpayer of a city of the primary class, after the allowance in whole or in part of any liquidated or unliquidated claim, or the claimant, after the disallowance in whole or in part of any such claim, may appeal therefrom to the district court of the county in which the city is situated in accordance with the procedures set forth in sections 15-1201 to 15-1205. In an appeal by a taxpayer in case the claimant finally recovers judgment for as great a sum exclusive of interest as was allowed by the city council, such appellant shall pay all costs of such appeal. In an appeal by a claimant in case claimant fails to recover as great a sum exclusive of interest as was allowed by the city council, such claimant shall pay all costs. No warrant shall issue for the payment of any such claim until the appeal is finally determined. No appeal bond shall be required of the city by any court in case of appeal by the city, and judgment shall be stayed pending such appeal.
Laws 1901, c. 16, § 126, p. 124; R.S.1913, § 4581; C.S.1922, § 3968; C.S.1929, § 15-840; R.S.1943, § 15-841; Laws 1967, c. 59, § 2, p. 196; Laws 1983, LB 52, § 2; Laws 2020, LB 1003, § 149.
Amended by Laws 2020, LB 1003,§ 149, eff. 11/14/2020.