Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 9A.56.310 - Possessing a stolen firearm(1) A person is guilty of possessing a stolen firearm if he or she possesses, carries, delivers, sells, or is in control of a stolen firearm.(2) This section applies regardless of the stolen firearm's value.(3) Each stolen firearm possessed under this section is a separate offense.(4) The definition of "possessing stolen property" and the defense allowed against the prosecution for possessing stolen property under RCW 9A.56.140 shall apply to the crime of possessing a stolen firearm.(5) As used in this section, "firearm" means any firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010.(6) Possessing a stolen firearm is a class B felony.1995 c 129 § 13 (Initiative Measure No. 159).Findings and intent-Short title-Severability-Captions not law-1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.