Section 9A.40.090 - Luring(1) A person commits the crime of luring if the person, with the intent to harm the health, safety, or welfare of the minor or person with a developmental disability or with the intent to facilitate the commission of any crime: (a) Orders, lures, or attempts to lure a minor or a person with a developmental disability into any area or structure that is obscured from or inaccessible to the public, or away from any area or structure constituting a bus terminal, airport terminal, or other transportation terminal, or into a motor vehicle;(b) Does not have the consent of the minor's parent or guardian or of the guardian of the person with a developmental disability; and(c) Is unknown to the child or developmentally disabled person.(2) For purposes of this section: (a) "Minor" means a person under the age of sixteen;(b) "Person with a developmental disability" means a person with a developmental disability as defined in RCW 71A.10.020.(3) Luring is a class C felony.
RCW 9A.40.090
Amended by 2016 c 11,§ 1, eff. 6/9/2016.Amended by 2012 c 145,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2013.1995 c 156 § 1; 1993 c 509 § 1.
Effective date- 2012 c 145 : "This act takes effect January 1, 2013." [2012 c 145 s 2.]