Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.661
Current through 2024
Section 9.94A.661 - [Effective 1/1/2026] Drug offender sentencing alternative-Driving under the influence
(1) An offender is eligible for the special drug offender sentencing alternative for driving under the influence if the offender:
* * *
(c) The department shall, within available resources, make substance use disorder assessment and treatment services available to the offender.
(d) An offender sentenced to community custody under subsection (3)(a) of this section as part of the prison-based alternative or under subsection (3)(b) of this section as part of the residential treatment-based alternative may be required to pay $30 per month while on community custody to offset the cost of monitoring for alcohol or controlled substances.
(7)
(a) If the court imposes a sentence under subsection (3)(b) of this section, the treatment provider must send the treatment plan to the court within 30 days of the offender's arrival to the residential substance use disorder treatment program.
(b) Upon receipt of the plan, the court shall schedule a progress hearing during the period of treatment and schedule a treatment termination hearing for three months before the expiration of the term of community custody.
(c) Before the progress hearing and treatment termination hearing, the treatment provider and the department shall submit written reports to the court and parties regarding the offender's compliance with treatment and monitoring requirements and recommendations regarding termination from treatment.
(8) At a progress hearing or treatment termination hearing, the court may:
(a) Authorize the department to terminate the offender's community custody status on the expiration date determined under subsection (7) of this section;
(b) Continue the hearing to a date before the expiration date of community custody, with or without modifying the conditions of partial confinement or community custody; or
(c) Impose a term of total confinement equal to one-half the midpoint of the standard sentence range, followed by a term of community custody under RCW 9.94A.701.
(9)
(a) The court may bring any offender sentenced under subsection (3)(a) or (b) of this section back into court at any time on its own initiative to evaluate the offender's progress in treatment or to determine if any violations of the conditions of the sentence have occurred.
(b) If the offender is brought back to court, the court may modify the conditions of partial confinement or community custody or order the offender to serve a term of total confinement within the standard sentence range of the offender's current offense at any time during the period of partial confinement or community custody if the offender violates the conditions or requirements of the sentence or if the offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment.
(c) An offender ordered to serve a term of total confinement under (b) of this subsection shall receive credit for any time previously served in total confinement or residential treatment under this section and shall receive 50 percent credit for any time previously served in partial confinement or community custody under this section.
(10) In serving a term of community custody imposed upon failure to complete, or administrative termination from, the special drug offender sentencing alternative program for driving under the influence under this section, the offender shall receive no credit for time served in community custody prior to termination of the offender's participation in the program.
(11) An offender sentenced under this section shall be subject to all rules relating to earned release time with respect to any period served in total or partial confinement.
(12) Costs of examinations and preparing the recommended service delivery plans under a special drug offender sentencing alternative for driving under the influence may be paid, at the option of the county, from funds provided to the county from the criminal justice treatment account under RCW 71.24.580.
RCW 9.94A.661
Added by 2024 c 306,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2026.
Effective date- 2024 c 306 : "This act takes effect January 1, 2026." [2024 c 306 s 35.]