Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.114
Current through 2024
Section 9.41.114 - [Contingent effective date] Firearm sales or transfers-Denial of application report-Dealer's duties
Upon denying an application for the purchase or transfer of a firearm as a result of a background check by the Washington state patrol firearms background check program or completed and submitted firearm purchase or transfer application that indicates the applicant is ineligible to possess a firearm under state or federal law, the dealer shall:
(1) Provide the applicant with a copy of a notice form generated and distributed by the Washington state patrol firearms background check program under RCW 43.43.823(6), informing denied applicants of their right to appeal the denial; and
(2) Retain the original records of the attempted purchase or transfer of a firearm for a period not less than six years.
RCW 9.41.114
Amended by 2024 c 289,§ 4, eff. 3/26/2024.
Amended by 2020 c 28,§ 5, eff. 6/11/2020.
Added by 2017 c 261,§ 1, eff. 7/23/2017.
Effective date- 2024 c 289 : See note following RCW 9.41.111.
Contingent effective date- 2020 c 28 s s 5-9: "Sections 5 through 9 of this act take effect on the date that is thirty days after the Washington state patrol issues a notification to dealers that a state firearms background check system is established under section 1 of this act. The Washington state patrol shall provide written notice of the effective date of sections 5 through 9 of this act to the chief clerk of the house of representatives, the secretary of the senate, the office of the code reviser, and others as deemed appropriate by the Washington state patrol." [2020 c 28 s 10.]
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.