Wash. Rev. Code § 84.52.043
Current through 2024
Section 84.52.043 - [Effective until 1/1/2027] Limitations upon regular property tax levies
Within and subject to the limitations imposed by RCW 84.52.050 as amended, the regular ad valorem tax levies upon real and personal property by the taxing districts hereafter named are as follows:
(1) Levies of the senior taxing districts are as follows:
(a) The levies by the state may not exceed the applicable aggregate rate limit specified in RCW 84.52.065 (2) or (4) adjusted to the state equalized value in accordance with the indicated ratio fixed by the state department of revenue to be used exclusively for the support of the common schools;
(b) the levy by any county may not exceed $1.80 per $1,000 of assessed value;
(c) the levy by any road district may not exceed $2.25 per $1,000 of assessed value; and
(d) the levy by any city or town may not exceed $3.375 per $1,000 of assessed value. However, any county is hereby authorized to increase its levy from $1.80 to a rate not to exceed $2.475 per $1,000 of assessed value for general county purposes if the total levies for both the county and any road district within the county do not exceed $4.05 per $1,000 of assessed value, and no other taxing district has its levy reduced as a result of the increased county levy.
(2) The aggregate levies of junior taxing districts and senior taxing districts, other than the state, may not exceed $5.90 per $1,000 of assessed valuation. The term "junior taxing districts" includes all taxing districts other than the state, counties, road districts, cities, towns, port districts, and public utility districts. The limitations provided in this subsection do not apply to:
(a) Levies at the rates provided by existing law by or for any port or public utility district;
(b) excess property tax levies authorized in Article VII, section 2 of the state Constitution;
(c) levies for acquiring conservation futures as authorized under RCW 84.34.230;
(d) levies for emergency medical care or emergency medical services imposed under RCW 84.52.069;
(e) levies to finance affordable housing imposed under RCW 84.52.105;
(f) the portions of levies by metropolitan park districts that are protected under RCW 84.52.120;
(g) levies imposed by ferry districts under RCW 36.54.130;
(h) levies for criminal justice purposes under RCW 84.52.135;
(i) the portions of levies by fire protection districts and regional fire protection service authorities that are protected under RCW 84.52.125;
* * *