Wash. Rev. Code § 82.08.0531
Current through 2024
Section 82.08.0531 - Marketplace facilitators-When deemed seller agents-Recordkeeping-Liability
(1) For purposes of this chapter and chapters 82.04 and 82.12 RCW, a marketplace facilitator is deemed to be an agent of any marketplace seller making retail sales through the marketplace facilitator's marketplace.
* * *
(i) Accepts the order for the product;
(ii) Communicates to the marketplace seller the buyer's offer to purchase the product;
(iii) Accepts the buyer's payment for the product; or
(iv) Delivers or arranges for delivery of the product.
(d) Where the marketplace facilitator is relieved of liability under this subsection (6), the marketplace seller is also relieved of liability for the amount of uncollected tax due, subject to the limitations in subsection (7) of this section.
(e) The department may by rule determine the manner in which a taxpayer may claim the liability relief provided under this subsection.
(7) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a marketplace seller obligated to collect the taxes imposed under this chapter and chapter 82.12 RCW is not required to collect such taxes on all taxable retail sales through a marketplace operated by a marketplace facilitator if the marketplace seller has obtained documentation from the marketplace facilitator indicating that the marketplace facilitator is registered with the department and will collect all applicable taxes due under this chapter and chapter 82.12 RCW on all taxable retail sales made on behalf of the marketplace seller through the marketplace operated by the marketplace facilitator. The documentation required by this subsection (7) must be provided in a form and manner prescribed by or acceptable to the department. This subsection (7) does not relieve a marketplace seller from liability for uncollected taxes due under this chapter or chapter 82.12 RCW resulting from a marketplace facilitator's failure to collect the proper amount of tax due when the error was due to incorrect information given to the marketplace facilitator by the marketplace seller.
(8) No class action may be brought against a marketplace facilitator in any court of this state on behalf of purchasers arising from or in any way related to an overpayment of sales or use tax collected by the marketplace facilitator, regardless of whether that claim is characterized as a tax refund claim. Nothing in this subsection affects a purchaser's right to seek a refund from the department as provided under chapter 82.32 RCW.
(9) Nothing in this section affects the obligation of any purchaser to remit sales or use tax and any other applicable taxes and fees, as to any applicable taxable transaction in which the seller or the seller's agent does not collect and remit sales tax.
RCW 82.08.0531
Amended by 2021 c 145,§ 10, eff. 7/25/2021.
Amended by 2019 c 8,§ 201, eff. 3/14/2019retroactive to October 1, 2018.
Added by 2017SP3 c 28,§ 203, eff. 7/7/2017.
*Reviser's note: Chapter 82.13 RCW was repealed by 2019 c 8 s 301.
Effective date- 2019 c 8 s s 101, 104, 106, 201, 402-405, and 501: See note following RCW 82.02.250.
Existing rights and liability-Retroactive application- 2019 c 8 : See notes following RCW 82.02.250.
Findings-Intent-2017 3rd sp.s. c 28 ss 201-214: "(1) The legislature finds that states fail to collect more than twenty-three billion dollars annually in sales taxes from remote sales over the internet and through catalogs. The legislature further finds that Washington and its local governments will lose out on an estimated three hundred fifty-three million dollars in sales and use taxes in fiscal year 2018 from remote sales, reducing funds that would otherwise be available for the public education system, health care services, infrastructure, and other vital public services.
(2) The legislature finds that Colorado adopted a law requiring out-of-state retailers that do not collect Colorado's sales tax to report tax-related information to their Colorado customers and the Colorado department of revenue. The legislature further finds that in 2016 the United States court of appeals for the tenth circuit upheld that law.
(3) The legislature intends by this act to address the significant harm and unfairness brought about by the physical presence nexus rule. To achieve this objective, this act adopts a new program. Under the new program, remote sellers meeting a specified threshold of gross receipts from retail sales into this state would have the option to either collect retail sales or use tax on taxable retail sales into this state or comply with certain sales and use tax notice and reporting provisions. This option is also available to other persons such as marketplace facilitators for facilitated sales on behalf of third-party remote sellers. The sales and use tax notice and reporting provisions in this act are similar to the multistate tax commission's draft model sales and use tax notice and reporting statute and Colorado's sales and use tax notice and reporting law." [ 2017 3rd sp.s. c 28 s 201.]
Existing rights and liability-2017 3rd sp.s. c 28: "This act does not affect any existing right acquired or liability or obligation incurred under the sections amended or repealed or under any rule or order adopted under those sections, nor does it affect any proceeding instituted under those sections." [ 2017 3rd sp.s. c 28 s 602.]
Severability-2017 3rd sp.s. c 28: "(1) If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.
* * *