RCW 82.04.423
Retroactive application-2010 1st sp.s. c 23 ss 402 and 702: "Sections 402 and 702 of this act apply both retroactively and prospectively." [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 23 s 1704.]
Application-Refunds-2010 1st sp.s. c 23 ss 702 and 1704: See note following RCW 82.04.360.
Application-Final judgments-2010 1st sp.s. c 23 s 402: "Section 402 of this act does not affect any final judgments, not subject to appeal, entered by a court of competent jurisdiction before May 1, 2010." [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 23 s 1706.]
Intent-Findings-2010 1st sp.s. c 23: "(1) A business and occupation tax exemption is provided in RCW 82.04.423 for certain out-of-state sellers that sell consumer products exclusively to or through a direct seller's representative. The intent of the legislature in enacting this exemption was to provide a narrow exemption for out-of-state businesses engaged in direct sales of consumer products, typically accomplished through in-home parties or door-to-door selling.
(2) In Dot Foods, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, Docket No. 81022-2 (September 10, 2009), the Washington supreme court held that the exemption in RCW 82.04.423 applied to a taxpayer: (a) That sold nonconsumer products through its representative in addition to consumer products; and (b) whose consumer products were ultimately sold at retail in permanent retail establishments.
(3) The legislature finds that most out-of-state businesses selling consumer products in this state will either be eligible for the exemption under RCW 82.04.423 or could easily restructure their business operations to qualify for the exemption. As a result, the legislature expects that the broadened interpretation of the direct sellers' exemption will lead to large and devastating revenue losses. This comes at a time when the state's existing budget is facing a two billion six hundred million dollar shortfall, which could grow, while at the same time the demand for state and state-funded services is also growing. Moreover, the legislature further finds that RCW 82.04.423 provides preferential tax treatment for out-of-state businesses over their in-state competitors and now creates a strong incentive for in-state businesses to move their operations outside Washington.
(4) Therefore, the legislature finds that it is necessary to reaffirm the legislature's intent in establishing the direct sellers' exemption and prevent the loss of revenues resulting from the expanded interpretation of the exemption by amending RCW 82.04.423 retroactively to conform the exemption to the original intent of the legislature and by prospectively ending the direct sellers' exemption as of May 1, 2010." [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 23 s 401.]
Effective date-2010 1st sp.s. c 23: See note following RCW 82.32.655.
Findings-Intent-2010 1st sp.s. c 23: See notes following RCW 82.04.220.