Wash. Rev. Code § 82.04.29004
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 82.04.29004 - Additional tax on financial institutions
(1) Beginning January 1, 2020, in addition to any other taxes imposed under this chapter, an additional tax is imposed on specified financial institutions. The additional tax is equal to the gross income of the business taxable under RCW 82.04.290(2) multiplied by the rate of 1.2 percent.
* * *
(ii) If financial institutions are no longer required to file consolidated financial statements, "specified financial institution" means any person that was subject to the additional tax in this section in at least two of the previous four calendar years.
(3) The department must notify the fiscal committees of the legislature if financial institutions are no longer required to file consolidated financial statements.
(4) To aid in the effective administration of the additional tax imposed in this section, the department may require a person believed to be a specified financial institution to disclose whether it is a member of a consolidated financial institution group and, if so, to identify all other members of its consolidated financial institution group. A person failing to comply with this subsection is deemed to have intended to evade tax payable under this section and is subject to the penalty in RCW 82.32.090(7) on any tax due under this section by the person and any financial institution affiliated with the person.
(5) Taxes collected under this section must be deposited into the general fund.
RCW 82.04.29004
Added by 2019 c 420,§ 2, eff. 7/28/2019.
Finding- 2019 c 420 : "The legislature finds that in the decade since the great recession, some economic sectors have rebounded, stronger than ever, while many Washington families struggle to afford basic necessities, all while also carrying the burden of funding schools and essential services. The wealth disparity in the country between the wealthy few and the lowest income families is wider than in any other developed nation and continues to grow. Additionally, Washington's tax system disproportionately impacts those with the least ability to pay. As a percentage of household income, middle-income families in Washington pay two to four times the amount of taxes as compared to top earners in the state. Low-income Washington families pay six times more in taxes than the wealthiest residents. The legislature concludes that those wealthy few who have profited the most from the recent economic expansion can contribute to the essential services and programs all Washington families need." [2019 c 420 s 1.]