Wash. Rev. Code § 77.15.075
Current through 3/29/2024
Section 77.15.075 - [Effective Until 6/6/2024] Enforcement authority of fish and wildlife officers-Volunteer chaplain
(1) Fish and wildlife officers shall have and exercise, throughout the state, such police powers and duties as are vested in sheriffs and peace officers generally. Fish and wildlife officers are general authority Washington peace officers.
(2) An applicant for a fish and wildlife officer position must be a citizen of the United States of America or a lawful permanent resident who can read and write the English language. Before a person may be appointed to act as a fish and wildlife officer, the person shall meet the minimum standards for employment with the department, including successful completion of a psychological examination and polygraph examination or similar assessment procedure administered in accordance with the requirements of RCW 43.101.095(2).
(3) Any liability or claim of liability under chapter 4.92 RCW that arises out of the exercise or alleged exercise of authority by a fish and wildlife officer rests with the department unless the fish and wildlife officer acts under the direction and control of another agency or unless the liability is otherwise assumed under an agreement between the department and another agency.
(4) The department may utilize the services of a volunteer chaplain as provided under chapter 41.22 RCW.
RCW 77.15.075
Amended by 2020 c 38,§ 1, eff. 6/11/2020.
Amended by 2012 c 176,§ 8, eff. 6/7/2012.
2009 c 204 § 1; 2003 c 388 § 3; 2002 c 128 § 4; 2000 c 107 § 212; 1998 c 190 § 112; 1993 sp.s. c 2 § 67; 1988 c 36 § 50; 1987 c 506 § 16; 1985 c 155 § 2; 1980 c 78 § 17. Formerly RCW 77.12.055.
Effective date-1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW 43.300.900.
Legislative findings and intent-1987 c 506: See note following RCW 77.04.020.
Effective date-Intent, construction-Savings-Severability-1980 c 78: See notes following RCW 77.04.010.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.