Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter:
RCW 74.66.010
Findings-Intent-Effective date- 2018 c 201 : See notes following RCW 41.05.018.
Intent-Finding- 2012 c 241 : "The legislature intends to enact a state false claims act in order to provide this state with another tool to combat medicaid fraud. The legislature finds that between 1996 and 2009 state-initiated false claims acts resulted in over five billion dollars in total recoveries to those states. The highest recoveries in those cases were from claims relating to billing fraud, off-label marketing, and withholding safety information; these cases were primarily related to the pharmaceuticals industry and hospital networks, hospitals, and medical centers. By chapter 241, Laws of 2012, the legislature does not intend to target a certain industry, profession, or retailer of medical equipment, or to place an undue burden on health care professionals. Chapter 241, Laws of 2012 is not intended to harass health care professionals, nor is intended to be used as a tool to target actions that are related to incidental errors or clerical errors, which should not be considered fraud. The intent is to use the false claims act to root out significant areas of fraud that result in higher health care costs to this state and to use the false claims act to recover state money that could and should be used to support the medicaid program." [2012 c 241 s 101.]