Wash. Rev. Code § 72.66.010
Current through 3/29/2024
Section 72.66.010 - Definitions
As used in this chapter the following words shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Department" means the department of corrections.
(2) "Emergency furlough" means a specially expedited furlough granted to a resident to enable him or her to meet an emergency situation, such as the death or critical illness of a member of his or her family.
(3) "Furlough" means an authorized leave of absence for an eligible resident, without any requirement that the resident be accompanied by, or be in the custody of, any law enforcement or corrections official while on such leave.
(4) "Resident" means a person convicted of a felony and serving a sentence for a term of confinement in a state correctional institution or facility, or a state approved work or training release facility.
(5) "Secretary" means the secretary of corrections, or his or her designee or designees.
RCW 72.66.010
Amended by 2012 c 117,§ 486, eff. 6/7/2012.
1981 c 136 § 113; 1973 c 20 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 58 § 2.
Reviser's note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Effective date-1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.
Construction-Prior rules and regulations-1973 c 20: "The provisions of this 1973 amendatory act shall not affect the validity of any rule or regulation adopted prior to the effective date of this 1973 amendatory act [June 7, 1973], if such rule or regulation is not in conflict with any provision of this 1973 amendatory act." [ 1973 c 20 § 17.]
Effective date-1971 ex.s. c 58: "This act shall become effective on July 1, 1971." [ 1971 ex.s. c 58 § 11.]