Wash. Rev. Code § 72.09.712
Current through 2024
Section 72.09.712 - Prisoner escape, parole, release, community custody or work release placement, or furlough-Notification procedures
(1) At the earliest possible date, and in no event later than thirty days before release except in the event of escape or emergency furloughs as defined in RCW 72.66.010, the department of corrections shall send written notice of parole, release, community custody, work release placement, furlough, or escape about a specific inmate convicted of a violent offense, a sex offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, a domestic violence court order violation pursuant to RCW 7.105.450, 10.99.040, 10.99.050, 26.09.300, 26.26B.050, or 26.52.070, or any of the former RCW 26.50.110 and 74.34.145, a felony harassment offense as defined by RCW 9A.46.060 or 9A.46.110, a domestic violence offense as defined by RCW 10.99.020, an assault in the third degree offense as defined by RCW 9A.36.031, an unlawful imprisonment offense as defined by RCW 9A.40.040, a custodial interference in the first degree offense as defined by RCW 9A.40.060, a luring offense as defined by RCW 9A.40.090, a coercion into involuntary servitude offense as defined by RCW 9A.40.110, a criminal gang intimidation offense as defined by RCW 9A.46.120, an intimidating a public servant offense as defined by RCW 9A.76.180, an intimidation or harassment with an explosive offense as defined by RCW 70.74.275, a vehicular homicide by disregard for the safety of others offense as defined by RCW 46.61.520, or a controlled substances homicide offense as defined by RCW 69.50.415, to the following:
(a) The chief of police of the city, if any, in which the inmate will reside or in which placement will be made in a work release program; and
(b) The sheriff of the county in which the inmate will reside or in which placement will be made in a work release program.
The sheriff of the county where the offender was convicted shall be notified if the department does not know where the offender will reside. The department shall notify the state patrol of the release of all sex offenders, and that information shall be placed in the Washington crime information center for dissemination to all law enforcement.
(2) The same notice as required by subsection (1) of this section shall be sent to the following if such notice has been requested in writing about a specific inmate convicted of a violent offense, a sex offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, a domestic violence court order violation pursuant to RCW 7.105.450, 10.99.040, 10.99.050, 26.09.300, 26.26B.050, or 26.52.070, or any of the former RCW 26.50.110 and 74.34.145, a felony harassment offense as defined by RCW 9A.46.060 or 9A.46.110, a domestic violence offense as defined by RCW 10.99.020, an assault in the third degree offense as defined by RCW 9A.36.031, an unlawful imprisonment offense as defined by RCW 9A.40.040, a custodial interference in the first degree offense as defined by RCW 9A.40.060, a luring offense as defined by RCW 9A.40.090, a coercion into involuntary servitude offense as defined by RCW 9A.40.110, a criminal gang intimidation offense as defined by RCW 9A.46.120, an intimidating a public servant offense as defined by RCW 9A.76.180, an intimidation or harassment with an explosive offense as defined by RCW 70.74.275, a vehicular homicide by disregard for the safety of others offense as defined by RCW 46.61.520, or a controlled substances homicide offense as defined by RCW 69.50.415:
(a) The victim of the crime for which the inmate was convicted or the victim's next of kin if the crime was a homicide;
(b) Any witnesses who testified against the inmate in any court proceedings involving the violent offense;
(c) Any person specified in writing by the prosecuting attorney; and
(d) Any person who requests such notice about a specific inmate convicted of a sex offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030 from the department of corrections at least sixty days prior to the expected release date of the offender.
Information regarding victims, next of kin, or witnesses requesting the notice, information regarding any other person specified in writing by the prosecuting attorney to receive the notice, and the notice are confidential and shall not be available to the inmate. Whenever the department of corrections mails notice pursuant to this subsection and the notice is returned as undeliverable, the department shall attempt alternative methods of notification, including a telephone call to the person's last known telephone number.
(3) The existence of the notice requirements contained in subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall not require an extension of the release date in the event that the release plan changes after notification.
* * *