Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 71.09.050 - Trial-Rights of parties(1) Within forty-five days after the completion of any hearing held pursuant to RCW 71.09.040, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. The prosecuting agency shall have a right to a current evaluation of the person by experts chosen by the state. The judge may require the person to complete any or all of the following procedures or tests if requested by the evaluator: (a) A clinical interview;(b) psychological testing;(c) plethysmograph testing; and(d) polygraph testing. The judge may order the person to complete any other procedures and tests relevant to the evaluation. The state is responsible for the costs of the evaluation. At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010, the court, as provided in RCW 10.101.020, shall appoint office of public defense contracted counsel to assist him or her. The person shall be confined in a secure facility for the duration of the trial.(2) Whenever any indigent person is subjected to an evaluation under this chapter, the office of public defense is responsible for the cost of one expert or professional person to conduct an evaluation on the person's behalf. When the person wishes to be evaluated by a qualified expert or professional person of his or her own choice, the expert or professional person must be permitted to have reasonable access to the person for the purpose of such evaluation, as well as to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports. In the case of a person who is indigent, the court shall, upon the person's request, assist the person in obtaining an expert or professional person to perform an evaluation or participate in the trial on the person's behalf. Nothing in this chapter precludes the person from paying for additional expert services at his or her own expense.(3) The person, the prosecuting agency, or the judge shall have the right to demand that the trial be before a twelve-person jury. If no demand is made, the trial shall be before the court.Amended by 2012 c 257,§ 5, eff. 7/1/2012.Amended by 2010SP1 c 28, § 1, eff. 7/13/2010. 2009 c 409 § 5; 1995 c 216 § 5; 1990 c 3 § 1005.Effective date- 2012 c 257 : See note following RCW 2.70.020.
Application-Effective date- 2009 c 409 : See notes following RCW 71.09.020.