Wash. Rev. Code § 69.50.348
Current through Chapter 376 of the 2024 Regular Session
Section 69.50.348 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Representative samples of cannabis, useable cannabis, or cannabis-infused products
(1) On a schedule determined by the board, every licensed cannabis producer and processor must submit representative samples of cannabis, useable cannabis, or cannabis-infused products produced or processed by the licensee to an independent, third-party testing laboratory. The purpose of testing representative samples is to certify compliance with quality assurance and product standards adopted by the board under RCW 69.50.342 or the department of health under RCW 69.50.375. In conducting tests of cannabis product samples, testing laboratories must adhere to laboratory quality standards adopted by the state department of agriculture under chapter 15.150 RCW. Any sample remaining after testing shall be destroyed by the laboratory or returned to the licensee submitting the sample.
(2) Independent, third-party testing laboratories performing cannabis product testing under subsection (1) of this section must obtain and maintain accreditation.
(3) Licensees must submit the results of inspection and testing for quality assurance and product standards required under subsection (1) of this section to the board on a form developed by the board.
(4) If a representative sample inspected and tested under this section does not meet the applicable quality assurance and product standards established by the board, the entire lot from which the sample was taken must be destroyed.
(5) The board may adopt rules necessary to implement this section. The state liquor and cannabis board may adopt rules necessary to implement subsection (2) of this section until a successor state agency or agencies assume responsibility for establishing and administering laboratory standards and accreditation.
RCW 69.50.348
Amended by 2022 c 135,§ 5, eff. 6/9/2022.
Amended by 2022 c 16,§ 67, eff. 6/9/2022.
Amended by 2019 c 277,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2019.
Added by 2013 c 3§ 11 (Initiative Measure No. 502, approved 11/6/2012).
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2022 c 16 § 67 and by 2022 c 135 § 5, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Expiration date- 2022 c 135 § 5: "Section 5 of this act expires July 1, 2024." [2022 c 135 § 7.]
Purpose- 2022 c 135: See note following RCW 15.150.010.
Expiration date- 2022 c 16 §§ 64 and 67: See note following RCW 69.50.345.
Intent-Finding- 2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.
Expiration date- 2019 c 277 § 1: "Section 1 of this act expires July 1, 2024." [2019 c 277 § 7.]
Intent- 2013 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 502): See note following RCW 69.50.101.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.