The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
RCW 69.50.101
Reviser's note: (1) The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
(2) This section was amended by 2023 c 220 s 6 and by 2023 c 365 s 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Construction- 2023 c 365: See note following RCW 69.50.326.
Effective date- 2022 c 16 s s 7, 51, and 116: "Sections 7, 51, and 116 of this act take effect July 1, 2022." [2022 c 16 s 170.]
Intent-Finding- 2022 c 16: "It is the intent of the legislature to make technical changes to replace the term "marijuana" with "cannabis" throughout the Revised Code of Washington. The legislature finds that the use of the term "marijuana" in the United States has discriminatory origins and should be replaced with the more scientifically accurate term "cannabis." This act is technical in nature and no substantive legal changes are intended or implied." [2022 c 16 s 1.]
Findings-Effective date- 2020 c 133: See notes following RCW 69.50.342.
Effective date- 2020 c 80 s s 12-59: See note following RCW 7.68.030.
Intent- 2020 c 80: See note following RCW 18.71A.010.
Findings- 2019 c 394: See note following RCW 69.50.563.
Effective date- 2019 c 158: See RCW 15.140.900.
Findings-Application- 2017 c 317: See notes following RCW 69.50.325.
Findings-Intent-Effective dates-2015 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 69.50.334.
Short title-Findings-Intent-References to Washington state liquor control board-Draft legislation- 2015 c 70: See notes following RCW 66.08.012.
Effective date- 2013 c 116: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 1, 2013]." [2013 c 116 s 2.]
Intent- 2013 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 502): "The people intend to stop treating adult marijuana [cannabis] use as a crime and try a new approach that:
(1) Allows law enforcement resources to be focused on violent and property crimes;
(2) Generates new state and local tax revenue for education, health care, research, and substance abuse prevention; and
(3) Takes marijuana [cannabis] out of the hands of illegal drug organizations and brings it under a tightly regulated, state-licensed system similar to that for controlling hard alcohol.
This measure authorizes the state liquor control board to regulate and tax marijuana [cannabis] for persons twenty-one years of age and older, and add a new threshold for driving under the influence of marijuana [cannabis]." [2013 c 3 s 1(Initiative Measure No. 502, approved November 6, 2012).]
Severability-2003 c 142: See note following RCW 18.53.010.
Effective date-1996 c 178: See note following RCW 18.35.110.
Severability-Headings and captions not law-Effective date-1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Finding-1990 c 219: See note following RCW 69.41.030.
Effective date-Severability-1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910 and 43.70.920.
Severability-1973 2nd ex.s. c 38: "If any of the provisions of this amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the amendatory act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances, or the act prior to its amendment is not affected." [ 1973 2nd ex.s. c 38 s 3.]