Wash. Rev. Code § 66.44.270
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 66.44.270 - Furnishing liquor to minors-Possession, use-Penalties-Exhibition of effects-Exceptions
(1) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of 21 years or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under his or
* * *
(e) The board may develop and offer a class for retail clerks and use this class in lieu of a monetary penalty for the clerk's first violation.
(f) The board may seek injunctive relief to enforce the provisions of this chapter. The board may initiate legal action to collect civil penalties imposed under this chapter if they have not been paid within 30 days after imposition. In any action filed by the board under this chapter, the court may, in addition to any other relief, award the board reasonable attorneys' fees and costs.
(g) All proceedings under this section must be conducted in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW.
(3)
(a) It is unlawful for any person under the age of 21 years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor. A violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor punishable as provided for in chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(b) It is unlawful for a person under the age of 21 years to be in a public place, or to be in a motor vehicle in a public place, while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor. For purposes of this subsection, exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor means that a person has the odor of liquor on his or her breath and either:
(i) Is in possession of or close proximity to a container that has or recently had liquor in it; or
(ii) by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack of coordination, or otherwise, exhibits that he or she is under the influence of liquor. This subsection (3)(b) does not apply if the person is in the presence of a parent or guardian or has consumed or is consuming liquor under circumstances described in subsection (5), (6), or (8) of this section.
(4) Subsections (1) and (3)(a) of this section do not apply to liquor given or permitted to be given to a person under the age of 21 years by a parent or guardian and consumed in the presence of the parent or guardian. This subsection shall not authorize consumption or possession of liquor by a person under the age of twenty-one years on any premises licensed under chapter 66.24 RCW.
* * *