Wash. Rev. Code § 59.18.575
Current through 2024
Section 59.18.575 - Victim protection-Notice to landlord-Termination of rental agreement-Procedures
(1)
(a) If a tenant notifies the landlord in writing that he or she or a household member was a victim of an act that constitutes a crime of domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking, and either (a)(i) or (ii) of this subsection applies, then subsection (2) of this section applies:
(i) The tenant or the household member has a domestic violence protection order, sexual assault protection order, stalking protection order, or antiharassment protection order under chapter 7.105 RCW, or a valid order for protection under one or more of the following: Chapter 26.26A or 26.26B RCW, or any of the former chapters 7.90 and 26.50 RCW, or RCW 9A.46.040, 9A.46.050, 10.99.040 (2) or (3), or 26.09.050, or former RCW 10.14.080; or
(ii) The tenant or the household member has reported the domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking to a qualified third party acting in his or her official capacity and the qualified third party has provided the tenant or the household member a written record of the report signed by the qualified third party.
(b) When a copy of a valid order for protection or a written record of a report signed by a qualified third party, as required under (a) of this subsection, is made available to the landlord, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement and quit the premises without further obligation under the rental agreement or under this chapter. However, the request to terminate the rental agreement must occur within ninety days of the reported act, event, or circumstance that gave rise to the protective order or report to a qualified third party. A record of the report to a qualified third party that is provided to the tenant or household member shall consist of a document signed and dated by the qualified third party stating:
(i) That the tenant or the household member notified him or her that he or she was a victim of an act or acts that constitute a crime of domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking;
(ii) the time and date the act or acts occurred;
(iii) the location where the act or acts occurred;
(iv) a brief description of the act or acts of domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking; and
(v) that the tenant or household member informed him or her of the name of the alleged perpetrator of the act or acts. The record of the report provided to the tenant or household member shall not include the name of the alleged perpetrator of the act or acts of domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking. The qualified third party shall keep a copy of the record of the report and shall note on the retained copy the name of the alleged perpetrator of the act or acts of domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking. The record of the report to a qualified third party may be accomplished by completion of a form provided by the qualified third party, in substantially the following form:
. . ..
[Name of organization, agency, clinic, professional service provider]
I and/or my . . . . . . (household member) am/is a victim of
. . . domestic violence as defined by RCW 7.105.010.
. . . sexual assault as defined by RCW 70.125.030.
. . . stalking as defined by RCW 9A.46.110.
. . . unlawful harassment as defined by RCW 59.18.570.
Briefly describe the incident of domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking:. . ..
. . ..
The incident(s) that I rely on in support of this declaration occurred on the following date(s) and time(s) and at the following location(s): . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
The incident(s) that I rely on in support of this declaration were committed by the following person(s): . . ..
. . ..
I state under penalty of perjury under the laws of the state of Washington that the foregoing is true and correct. Dated at . . . . . . . . . . (city) . ., Washington, this . . . day of . . . ., . . . . (year)
. . ..
Signature of Tenant or Household Member
I verify that I have provided to the person whose signature appears above the statutes cited in RCW 59.18.575 and that the individual was a victim of an act that constitutes a crime of domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking, and that the individual informed me of the name of the alleged perpetrator of the act. I further verify that I have informed the person whose signature appears above that information about the landlord mitigation program can be found on the website established pursuant to RCW 43.31.605(11), including the form developed pursuant to RCW 43.31.605(1)(d)(iv).
Dated this . . . day of . . . ., . . . . (year)
. . ..
Signature of authorized officer/employee of (Organization, agency, clinic, professional service provider)
(2)
(a) A tenant who terminates a rental agreement under this section is discharged from the payment of rent for any period following the last day of the month of the quitting date. The tenant shall remain liable for the rent for the month in which he or she terminated the rental agreement unless the termination is in accordance with RCW 59.18.200(1).
(b)
(i) Notwithstanding lease provisions that allow for forfeiture of a deposit for early termination, a tenant who terminates under this section is entitled to the return of the full deposit, subject to RCW 59.18.020 and 59.18.280.
(ii) If the landlord seeks reimbursement for damages from the landlord mitigation program pursuant to RCW 43.31.605(1)(d), the landlord is prohibited from retaining any portion of the tenant's damage or security deposit or proceeding against the tenant who terminates under this section to recover sums exceeding the amount of the tenant's damage or security deposit for damage to the property.
* * *