Wash. Rev. Code § 59.18.150
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 59.18.150 - Landlord's right of entry-Purposes-Searches by fire officials-Searches by code enforcement officials for inspection purposes-Conditions
* * *
(ii) Without the presence of an owner or occupant over the age of eighteen years or a person designated by the owner or occupant unless specifically authorized by a judge upon a showing that the authority is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the search warrant; or
(iii) By means of forcible entry, except that a judge may expressly authorize a forcible entry when:
(A) Facts are shown that are sufficient to create a reasonable suspicion of a violation of a state or local law or rule relating to municipal or county building, fire, safety, environmental, animal control, land use, plumbing, electrical, health, minimum housing, or zoning standards that, if the violation existed, would be an immediate threat to the health or safety of the tenant; or
(B) Facts are shown establishing that reasonable attempts to serve a previous warrant have been unsuccessful.
(h) Immediate execution of a warrant is prohibited, except when necessary to prevent loss of life or property.
(i) Any person who willfully refuses to permit inspection, obstructs inspection, or aids in the obstruction of an inspection of property authorized by warrant issued pursuant to this section is subject to remedial and punitive sanctions for contempt of court under chapter 7.21 RCW. Such conduct may also be subject to a civil penalty imposed by local ordinance that takes into consideration the facts and circumstances and the severity of the violation.
(5) The landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency or abandonment.
(6) The landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant, and shall provide notice before entry as provided in this subsection. Except in the case of emergency or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days' written notice of his or her intent to enter and shall enter only at reasonable times. The notice must state the exact time and date or dates of entry or specify a period of time during that date or dates in which the entry will occur, in which case the notice must specify the earliest and latest possible times of entry. The notice must also specify the telephone number to which the tenant may communicate any objection or request to reschedule the entry. The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter the dwelling unit at a specified time where the landlord has given at least one day's notice of intent to enter to exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers or tenants. A landlord shall not unreasonably interfere with a tenant's enjoyment of the rented dwelling unit by excessively exhibiting the dwelling unit.
(7) The landlord has no other right of access except by court order, arbitrator or by consent of the tenant.
(8) A landlord or tenant who continues to violate the rights of the tenant or landlord with respect to the duties imposed on the other as set forth in this section after being served with one written notification alleging in good faith violations of this section listing the date and time of the violation shall be liable for up to one hundred dollars for each violation after receipt of the notice. The prevailing landlord or tenant may recover costs of the suit or arbitration under this section, and may also recover reasonable attorneys' fees.
(9) Nothing in this section is intended to (a) abrogate or modify in any way any common law right or privilege or (b) affect the common law as it relates to a local municipality's right of entry under emergency or exigent circumstances.
RCW 59.18.150
Amended by 2011 c 132,§ 9, eff. 7/22/2011.
Amended by 2010 c 148, § 3, eff. 6/10/2010.
2002 c 263 § 1. Prior: 1989 c 342 § 7; 1989 c 12 § 18; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 15.