Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.180
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 49.60.180 - Unfair practices of employers
It is an unfair practice for any employer:
(1) To refuse to hire any person because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED, That the prohibition against discrimination because of such disability shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved: PROVIDED, That this section shall not be construed to require an employer to establish employment goals or quotas based on sexual orientation.
(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability.
(3) To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability: PROVIDED, That it shall not be an unfair practice for an employer to segregate washrooms or locker facilities on the basis of sex, or to base other terms and conditions of employment on the sex of employees where the commission by regulation or ruling in a particular instance has found the employment practice to be appropriate for the practical realization of equality of opportunity between the sexes.
(4) To print, or circulate, or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for employment, or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED, Nothing contained herein shall prohibit advertising in a foreign language.
RCW 49.60.180
Amended by 2020 c 52,§ 10, eff. 6/11/2020.
2007 c 187 § 9; 2006 c 4 § 10; 1997 c 271 § 10; 1993 c 510 § 12; 1985 c 185 § 16; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 6; 1973 c 141 § 10; 1971 ex.s. c 81 § 3; 1961 c 100 § 1; 1957 c 37 § 9. Prior: 1949 c 183 § 7, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-26, part.
Severability-1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Effective date-1971 ex.s. c 81: See note following RCW 49.60.120.
Element of age not to affect apprenticeship agreements: RCW 49.04.910.
Employment rights of persons serving in uniformed services: RCW 73.16.032.
Labor-Prohibited practices: Chapter 49.44 RCW.
Unfair practices in employment because of age of employee or applicant: RCW 49.44.090.