Wash. Rev. Code § 49.58.030
Current through 2024
Section 49.58.030 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Finding-When career advancement limited by gender-Remedies-Complaint-Penalties
(1) The legislature finds that equality of opportunity for advancement is key to reducing income disparities based on gender. The legislature further finds that using gender as a factor in advancement contributes to pay inequity.
(2) An employer may not, on the basis of gender, limit or deprive an employee of career advancement opportunities that would otherwise be available.
(3) A differential in career advancement based on a bona fide job-related factor or factors that meet the criteria in RCW 49.58.020(3)(a) (i) through (iii) does not constitute discrimination within the meaning of this section. Such bona fide factors include, but are not limited to, the factors specified in RCW 49.58.020(3)(b) (i) through (iv).
(4)
(a) If it is determined that an employer committed a pattern of violations of this section as to an employee or committed a violation of this section through application of a formal or informal employer policy or practice, the employee is entitled to the remedies in this section and in RCW 49.58.070.
(b) Upon complaint by an employee, the director must investigate to determine if there has been compliance with this section and the rules adopted to implement this section. The director, upon complaint, may also initiate an investigation on behalf of one or more employees for a violation of this section and the rules adopted to implement this section. The director may require the testimony of witnesses and production of documents as part of an investigation.
(c) If the director determines that a violation occurred, the director shall attempt to resolve the violation by conference and conciliation.
(d) If no agreement is reached to resolve the violation and the director determines that the employer committed a pattern of violations of this section as to an employee or committed a violation of this section through application of a formal or informal employer policy or practice, the director may issue a citation and notice of assessment and order:
(i) The employer to pay to the employee actual damages, statutory damages equal to the actual damages or five thousand dollars, whichever is greater, and interest of one percent per month on all compensation owed;
(ii) The employer to pay to the department the costs of investigation and enforcement; and
(iii) Any other appropriate relief.
(e) In addition to the citation and notice of assessment, if the director determines that the employer committed a pattern of violations of this section as to an employee or committed a violation of this section through application of a formal or informal employer policy or practice, the director may order payment to the department of a civil penalty. The violation as to each affected employee constitutes a separate violation.
(i) For a first violation, the civil penalty may not exceed five hundred dollars.
(ii) For a repeat violation, the civil penalty may not exceed one thousand dollars or ten percent of the damages, whichever is greater.
(f)RCW 49.58.060 (3), (4), and (5) applies to this section.
RCW 49.58.030
Added by 2018 c 116,§ 4, eff. 6/7/2018.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.