Wash. Rev. Code § 46.80.080
Current through Chapter 376 of the 2024 Regular Session
Section 46.80.080 - [Effective 4/1/2025] Records-Penalty
(1) Every vehicle wrecker shall maintain books or files in which the wrecker shall keep a record and a description of:
(a) Every vehicle wrecked, dismantled, disassembled, or substantially altered by the wrecker; and
(b) Every major component part, including catalytic converters, acquired by the wrecker; together with a bill of sale signed by a seller whose identity has been verified and the name and address of the person, firm, or corporation from whom the wrecker purchased the vehicle or part. Major component parts other than cores shall be further identified by the vehicle identification number of the vehicle from which the part came.
(2) The record shall also contain the following data regarding the wrecked or acquired vehicle or vehicle that is the source of a major component part, including catalytic converters, other than a core:
(a) The certificate of title number (if previously titled in this or any other state);
(b) Name of state where last registered;
(c) Number of the last license number plate issued;
(d) Name of vehicle;
(e) Motor or identification number and serial number of the vehicle;
(f) Date purchased;
(g) Disposition of the motor and chassis;
(h) Yard number assigned by the licensee to the vehicle or major component part, which shall also appear on the identified vehicle or part; and
(i) Such other information as the department may require.
(3) The records shall also contain a bill of sale signed by the seller for other minor component parts, including catalytic converters, acquired by the licensee, identifying the seller by name, address, and date of sale.
(4) In addition to all other requirements of this chapter, the records of each transaction involving the purchase of catalytic converters that have been removed from a vehicle shall also include, at a minimum, the following elements:
(a) The time, date, location, and value of the transaction;
(b) The name of the employee representing the vehicle wrecker in the transaction;
(c) The name, street address, and telephone number of the person with whom the transaction is made;
(d) The license plate number and state of issuance of the license plate on the motor vehicle used to deliver the catalytic converter or converters subject to the transaction;
(e) A description of the motor vehicle used to deliver the catalytic converter or converters subject to the transaction;
(f) A copy of the seller's current driver's license or other government-issued picture identification card;
(g) The vehicle identification number of the vehicle from which the catalytic converter was removed;
(h) A declaration signed by the seller that states substantially the following:
"I, the undersigned, affirm under penalty of law that the property that is subject to this transaction is not to the best of my knowledge stolen property and the information provided by me is accurate."; and
(i) A photo of the catalytic converter that includes the vehicle identification number marking required under section 23 of this act.
(5) The records shall be maintained by the licensee at his or her established place of business for a period of three years from the date of acquisition.
(6) The record is subject to inspection at all times during regular business hours by members of the police department, sheriff's office, members of the Washington state patrol, or officers or employees of the department.
(7) A vehicle wrecker shall also maintain a similar record of all disabled vehicles that have been towed or transported to the vehicle wrecker's place of business or to other places designated by the owner of the vehicle or his or her representative. This record shall specify the name and description of the vehicle, name of owner, number of license plate, condition of the vehicle and place to which it was towed or transported.
(8) Failure to comply with this section is a gross misdemeanor.
RCW 46.80.080
Amended by 2024 c 301,§ 18, eff. 4/1/2025.
Amended by 2022 c 221,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2022.
1999 c 278 § 2; 1995 c 256 § 10; 1977 ex.s. c 253 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c 7 § 6; 1967 c 32 § 99; 1961 c 12 § 46.80.080. Prior: 1947 c 262 § 8; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 8326-47.
Effective date- 2022 c 221 §§ 5- 7: See note following RCW 9A.56.410.
Findings-Intent- 2022 c 221: See note following RCW 19.290.020.
Severability-1977 ex.s. c 253: See note following RCW 46.80.005.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.